• Browse ↓
  • Share
  •  

    10:00 AM
    to 12:00 PM

    95bFM Session @ WNYU
    9 Attendees
    Location WNYU Studios
      95bFM (Auckland) presents:

    10:00AM Bang Bang Eche
    11:00AM TBA

    NYU's own college radio station, WNYU 89.1 FM will host domestic and international radio stations visiting New York City during CMJ Music Marathon. Throughout the week, each station will host live sessions by CMJ performing artists at WNYU studios. Drop by or tune in to live sets!

    11:00 AM
    to 12:15 PM

    iLike It When YahoogleMyFaceTunes... You Tweet
    125 Attendees
    Location NYU, Kimmel Center, 9th Floor, Rooms 905-907
    Type  Panel
      Moderator: Tom Monday, LimeWire
    Rob Weitzner, North American Representative, Consolidated Independent (CI)
    Edith Bellinghausen, SVP Digital Business, Razor & Tie
    Lindsey Cook, A&R, MySpace Records
    Brandon Hance, Founder/CEO, Audiolife
    Jason Herskowitz, VP, Product Management, LimeWire
    Cori Yarckin, Singer/Songwriter, Cherry Lane (affiliate)
      Umm... yeah. This pretty much sums up what we think about all things music and social networking. What's new? These panelists know what's up and can sift through the clutter.

    11:00 AM
    to 12:15 PM

    Masters Of The Indie Universe Discuss A Path To The Future
    103 Attendees
    Type  Panel
      Moderator: Bob Frank, Chairman, Merlin
    Lucas Mann, President, Original Signal Recordings
    Sid McCain, VP Label Acquisitions and Development, EMI Label Services/Caroline Distribution
    Jonas Nachsin, President, Roadrunner Records
    Amacchi Uzoigwe, Co-Founder, Definitive Jux
      The independent music market share has grown to almost a third of the industry over the last decade. As this model transforms from strictly selling finished music products to relying more heavily on licensing, streaming royalties, publishing, etc., these industry heads discuss their visions for the way forward.

    11:00 AM
    to 12:15 PM

    When Management Goes Label
    107 Attendees
    Location NYU, Kimmel Center, 8th Floor, Shorin Room 802
    Type  Panel
      Moderator: George Gilbert, Attorney, George T. Gilbert LLC
    Andrew Ellis, Go Getter, Paradigm
    Andrew Hoover, Artist, Rock Ridge Music
    Patrik Larsson, Manager/Consultant, Headlock Management
    Marty Nolan, Manager/Marketing, Red Light Management/ATO Records
      Artist management companies seem to be slowly colonizing label-land. Is this the beginning of another new model to salvage the music industry, or just a temporary experiment? This symposium of pros and soothsayers will examine the reasoning of this shift and look at the archetype of the one-stop management company.

    12:30 PM
    to 1:45 PM

    Mobile Devices And Concepts Of Tomorrow Here Today
    100 Attendees
    Location NYU, Kimmel Center, 4th Floor, Room 405
    Type  Panel
      Moderator: Peter Kirn, Editor-In-Chief, createdigitalmusic.com
    Tom Constabile, Manager, Business Development & Partnerships, Verizon
    Jonathan Dworkin, Head of Major Label Relations, Nokia
    Will Mills, Music & Content Director, Shazam
    Michael Schneider, CEO, Mobile Roadie
      Technology is moving faster than you think. Not only are advanced devices being built, but more importantly there are advanced minds behind the scenes who know where these concepts are headed. Meet some of the players in this fast-growing subculture.

    12:30 PM
    to 1:45 PM

    So You Still Want A Major Label Record Deal? Here's The Truth'
    82 Attendees
    Location NYU, Kimmel Center, 4th Floor, Eisner & Lubin Auditorium, NYU Kimmel Center, NYU Kimmel Center, Room 401
    Type  Panel
      Moderator: Daniel Friedman, Attorney
    Traa Daniels, President, Ryot Entertainment Group; Bass Player, P.O.D.
    Andrew Keller, A&R, Columbia Records
    Leigh Lust, Artist Manager
    David Western, Artist, Highbench
      Believe it or not, there are major label deals still happening, but their components have changed greatly - not to mention the money going into them. This panel will get you up to speed on major label current affairs and how you can get in on the action.

    12:30 PM
    to 1:45 PM

    Strategically Aligning Your Music World With Partnerships And Alliances
    92 Attendees
    Location NYU, Kimmel Center, 9th Floor, Room 905-907
    Type  Panel
      Moderator: Eric Sherman, President, Tenth Street Entertainment
    Tyler Barth, Director, Marketing & Artist Relations, Blue Microphones
    Geoff Renaud, Owner & Founder, Radar Entertainment
    Jason Ross, Partner, The Bowery Presents Media
    Harold Stephan, CEO, Songwriter, Producer, Habitat Music
      With the lack of record deals, some artists are aligning with organizations other than music companies to expose their work. Are these opportunities really that strategic? This panel will discuss the importance of finding and acting on "third party" opportunities.

    12:30 PM
    to 1:45 PM

    The Anatomy Of The Live College Performance Market
    117 Attendees
    Location NYU, Kimmel Center, 4th Floor, Room 405
    Type  Panel
      Moderator:Ari Nisman, President/CEO, Degy Booking International, Inc.
    Jesse Kirshbaum, CEO/Talent Agent, The New Universal Entertainment Agency
    Jim Moeller, President, Soulever Music Corp.
    Jennifer M. Mussi, Ph.D., Assistant Dean, Fordham University
    Ari, Nisman, President/CEO, Degy Booking International, Inc.
    Shayna Zaid, Independent Entertainment Professional
      College gigs are a great way for a band to get exposure, get experience, and most importantly get paid. This panel will discuss ways to break into the scene and how to sustain exposure, sales, and credibility.

    12:30 PM
    to 1:45 PM

    Tribute Bands: From Clubland's Dirty 'lil Secret To Profitable Programming
    17 Attendees
    Type  Panel
      Moderator: Jake Szufnarowski, Owner, Impresario and Talent, Rocks Off
    Make Maietta, Manager/Promoter, Creative Entertainment Group
    Ruby Rick McCoy, Lead Singer, Atomic Punks
    Royce Peterson, Rockstar, Tragedy, Metal Tribute to the Bee Gees
    Chris Zahn, Promoter, B.B. King Blues Club & Highline Ballroom
      Venue owners and promoters used to love the case and hate the stigma attached to tribute shows. Creative minds have turned this stigma into a cool and trendy (and accepted) profit. Find out how these entrepreneurs have taken it up a notch.

    1:00 PM
    to 3:00 PM

    CHUO Session @ WNYU
    10 Attendees
    Location WNYU Studios
      CHUO (Ottawa) presents:

    1:00PM TBA
    2:00PM Japandroids

    NYU's own college radio station, WNYU 89.1 FM will host domestic and international radio stations visiting New York City during CMJ Music Marathon. Throughout the week, each station will host live sessions by CMJ performing artists at WNYU studios. Drop by or tune in to live sets!

    2:00 PM
    to 4:00 PM

    Speaking In Code
    30 Attendees
    Location Norwood Screening Room
      ***RSVP Required To Attend This Screening. Follow Link Above To RSVP***

    Dir. Amy Grill
    A heartbreaking and lighthearted documentary, it's a vérité glimpse into today's world of techno from Boston to Berlin. Q&A following screening

    2:00 PM
    to 3:15 PM

    A Thriving Revival Of The Dance Music Genre
    51 Attendees
    Location NYU, Kimmel Center, 4th Floor, Room 406
    Type  Panel
      Moderator: Louis Montorio, President, System Recordings
    Geronimo El Capitan, Program Director, Dance/Electronic/Hip-Hop, SiriusXM
    Cory Robbins, President, Robbins Entertainment
    Elena Rossi, Dance Radio/Club Promotion, Capitol Music Group
      With all the negativity surrounding the music business these days, sometimes you just want to dance your worries away. The dance music genre has figured out a way to stay above water in the stale economy. Stability in digital sales outlets has paved the way for new artists with great, progressive, infectious tracks. Meet some of the top players in dance music who have weathered the storm, and learn how the genre lends itself to the intricacies of contemporary sales.

    2:00 PM
    to 3:15 PM

    A View Of The Music Industry From A Youthful Perspective
    84 Attendees
    Location NYU, Kimmel Center, 4th Floor, Room 405
    Type  Panel
      Moderator: Lindsey Cook, A&R, MySpace Records
    Ivan, Guitarist/Songwriter, Tiny Masters of Today
    Alex Beer, Student; Lead Guitarist, The Ivy League
    Zach Sang, Teen Radio Station Host & Producer, WZAP Internet Radio
    Sarah Solovay, Artist/Singer/Songwriter
      When you're a teenager, music fuels angst, love, rebellion and freedom. Now cast all that romance aside and find out what "the music industry" actually means to an aspiring (and credible) musician or music consumer under the age of 16. This interesting cast of panelists will surprise you with their fresh outlook, ideas and ideals.

    2:00 PM
    to 3:45 PM

    Artist Development: New Technology Applied To Old School Basics
    133 Attendees
    Location NYU, Kimmel Center, 8th Floor, Shorin Room 802
    Type  Panel
      Moderator: Valerie Pensa, Marketing Director, A&M/Octone Records
    Jamie Abzug, Associate Director, Publicity, RCA Music Group
    Robert Fernandez, CEO, Famous Artist Music
    Steve Kleinberg, CEO, Drillteam Marketing
    Melissa Sabo, Manager, Red Light Management
      Marketing departments and companies are discovering new ways to effectively reach target customers by applying the basics to new technologies. The lost term of "artist development" is resurfacing in new context. These modern day marketing masterminds will shed some much-needed light on this curious switchback.

    2:00 PM
    to 3:15 PM

    Keeping Metal Radio Relevant In The Digital Age
    31 Attendees
    Location NYU, Kimmel Center, 9th Floor, Room 905-907
    Type  Panel
      Moderator: Alisha Turell, Radio Promotions, Director, Online Media, Heavy Hitter, Inc.
    Jen Graham, Radio/Video Promotions, Metal Blade Records
    Jose Mangin, On Air Format Manager, Sirius XM - Liquid Metal
    Dan Rodriguez, Hard Rock Radio Manager, The Syndicate
    Ken Susi, Guitarist, Unearth; Owner, System Recordings.
      As the digital age leads the forefront for all facets of media, radio is slowly beginning to adapt to its new surroundings and receiving mixed reactions from those who service music to those bringing it to the airwaves. Here we shed light on issues impacting metal radio and what the industry is doing to better serve the needs of both artists and the disc jockey.

    2:00 PM
    to 3:15 PM

    Featured Speaker: Andrew W.K.
    189 Attendees
    Location NYU, Kimmel Center, 4th Floor, Eisner & Lubin Auditorium, NYU Kimmel Center, NYU Kimmel Center, Room 401
      When the personality precedes the music, who knows what you'll get on stage? Andrew W.K. has built himself as a living phenomenon - an artist who has made his work and music, a public evolution of personal expression, backed up with a celebratory, charged soundtrack of his own making. He's toured internationally, opened a mainstay music club in New York, produced releases from top artists, started his own record label, collaborated on a raucous sound and film collage called WHO KNOWS?, and recorded four full-length albums including his most recent release, 00 Cadillac. As a speaker, Andrew W.K. has transformed traditional lectures at institutions such as Yale, Carnegie Mellon and the Cooper Union into multi-platform "happenings,"

    3:30 PM
    to 4:45 PM

    Being Your Own Label
    139 Attendees
    Location NYU, Kimmel Center, 4th Floor, Room 406
    Type  Panel
      Moderator: Chris Schlarb, Founder/CEO, Dubshot Records
    Glan Caterine, CFO Tunecore, Inc.
    John Lavallo, Music Attorney, The Takeout Group
    Yancey Strickler, Co-founder, Kickstarter
    Peter Van Ness, President, Gimmesound.com
      This concept takes D.I.Y. to another level. The digital revolution is providing tech-savvy musicians with tools to lay the groundwork for a prosperous future. These digi-intelligent pioneers will cover marketing, publicity, outsourcing uncreative work, raising capital, and distributin in the music tech movement.

    3:30 PM
    to 4:45 PM

    Now More Than Ever: The Importance Of Music Education
    53 Attendees
    Location NYU, Kimmel Center, 4th Floor, Room 405
    Type  Panel
      Moderator: Irwin Kornfeld, CEO, In Tune Partners
    Jim Anderson, Professor, New York University
    David Fish, Associate Professor of Music, Catawba College
    Charlie Sanders, Attorney, Songwriters Guild of America; NYU
    JD Souther, Artist/Songwriter/Record Label Owner
      The music industry has been turned upside down with monetization and is underscored by a host of "wild-west" sensibilities. With all this uncertainty and unruliness, what's the business curriculum inside modern day music education programs look like? Is a changing environment opening up doors for new opportunity and are those concepts being taught with the proper insight?

    3:30 PM
    to 4:45 PM

    The Evolution of Metal
    37 Attendees
    Location NYU, Kimmel Center, 9th Floor, Room 905-907
    Type  Panel
      Moderator: Kory Grow, Senior Editor, Revolver Magazine
    Natalie Camillo, Senior Publicist, Adrenaline PR
    Jackson Hart, Metal Director, KUMD
    Anthony Russoniello, Marketing & Promotion, Trustkill Records
    Amy Sciarretto, Director of Publicity, Roadrunner Records
    Dave Vagasky, Radio & Video Promotions/Artist Management, Heavy Hitter Inc.
      A philosophical discussion on the genre. Where it came from, where it's going, and how it affects business. Diverse label rosters and wide-casting tours now define the genre, so what constitutes metal today?

    3:30 PM
    to 4:45 PM

    Timeless Miles: 1959 - A Pivotal Year In Music
    39 Attendees
    Location NYU, Kimmel Center, 4th Floor, Eisner & Lubin Auditorium, NYU Kimmel Center, NYU Kimmel Center, Room 401
    Type  Panel
      Moderator: Ashley Kahn, Author/Journalist
    Rakim Allah, Rapper, Music Artist
    Erin Davis, Principal, Miles Davis Properties
    Jason Kibler, DJ Logic, Project Logic Inc.
    Andre Torres, Editor-In-Chief, Wax Poetics Inc.
    Vincent Wilburn, Jr., Musician/Producer, Miles Davis Properties LLC.; CEO Nefdrum Productions
      The definition of cool can be summed up in two words: Miles Davis. Explore this timeless musical genius; The greatest year in jazz, music, arts and culture with the 50th Anniversary of landmark recording Kind of Blue, the all-time best selling jazz record, and Sketches of Spain, the key Gil Evans collaboration, and how the cycle repeats itself and connects to the present.

    3:30 PM
    to 4:45 PM

    Understanding The Intricacies Of Modern Music Publishing
    119 Attendees
    Location NYU, Kimmel Center, 8th Floor, Shorin Room 802
    Type  Panel
      Moderator: Charlie Feldman, VP, BMI
    David Hoffman, Creative Director, Shapiro Bernstein Music Publishing
    Justin Kalifowitz, President, Downtown Music Publishing
    Paul Morgan, VP, Creative & Marketing, Cherry Lane Music Publishing
    Scott Sellwood, Senior VP, Business Affairs & HR, Rightsflow, Inc.
      Publishing is still an unsolved puzzle to some. When considering international hurdles along with the sprawling digital domain, we'll have enough topics for a whole day. Whether you are a pro or just curious you will walk away with a fuller understanding of music publishing.

    4:00 PM
    to 6:00 PM

    D-Tour
    7 Attendees
    Location Norwood Screening Room
      ***RSVP Required To Attend This Screening. Follow Link Above To RSVP***

    Dir. Jim Granato
    Pat Sturgeon's dedication to his band, Rogue Wave is put to the test as he searches for an organ donor for his failed kidney, performs dialysis daily, and tours with his band. Q&A following screening

    5:00 PM
    to 6:00 PM

    WNYU Session @ WNYU
    6 Attendees
    Location WNYU Studios
      WNYU (NYC) presents:

    5:00PM Prayer Town

    NYU's own college radio station, WNYU 89.1 FM will host domestic and international radio stations visiting New York City during CMJ Music Marathon. Throughout the week, each station will host live sessions by CMJ performing artists at WNYU studios. Drop by or tune in to live sets!

    6:00 PM
    to 7:00 PM

    Girls On The Wall
    16 Attendees
    Location Norwood Screening Room
      ***RSVP Required To Attend This Screening. Follow Link Above To RSVP***

    Dir. Heather Ross
    What happens when a group of incarcerated teenage girls get a chance for redemption... via a musical? Q&A following screening

    6:00 PM
    to 7:00 PM

    Andrew Belle
    18 Attendees
    Location Rockwood Music Hall
      Heartfelt electric guitar-pop for the new 90210 set.

    6:00 PM
    to 4:00 PM

    DJ Parler
    13 Attendees
    Location DROM
      DJ that highlights oldies that have been sampled in some of hip-hops most famous songs.

    6:00 PM
    to 7:00 PM

    Satchel Adams
    2 Attendees
    Location Wicked Willy's

    6:00 PM
    to 7:00 PM

    Steve Abel
    10 Attendees
    Location Village Underground
      Sparse, dark, but ultimately well-crafted melancholic rock.

    7:00 PM
    to 9:00 PM

    The Men Who Stare At Goats
    130 Attendees
    Location Clearview Cinemas Chelsea
    Type  Film
      Dir. Grant Heslov
    A reporter, trying to lose himself in the romance of war after his marriage fails, gets more than he bargains for when he meets a special forces agent who reveals the existence of a secret, psychic military unit whose goal is to end war as we know it. Starring George Clooney, Ewan McGregor, Kevin Spacey. Q&A following screening

    7:00 PM
    to 7:45 PM

    Alan Cohen Experience
    6 Attendees
    Location Local 269
      It may be cartoonish but it's fun folk pop for all.

    7:00 PM
    to 12:00 AM

    Anwar Robinson
    4 Attendees
    Location S.O.B.'s

    7:00 PM
    to 7:45 PM

    Beach Fossils
    56 Attendees
    Location Santos Party House Basement
      Dreamy, lo-fi pop band with a shoegaze surfer vibe.

    7:00 PM
    to 8:00 PM

    Bodega Girls
    67 Attendees
    Location Pianos
      These guys make everyone dance with their funky, hedonistic electroclash.

    7:00 PM
    to 8:00 PM

    7:00 PM
    to 8:00 PM

    Clothes Make The Man
    10 Attendees
    Location Ace of Clubs
      Nervy and gleaming indie-pop contrasted by coarse vocal edges.

    7:00 PM
    to 7:40 PM

    David Lang
    13 Attendees
    Location Le Poisson Rouge
      Chiming orchestral compositions that are artfully minimalist and skillfully ancestral.

    7:00 PM
    to 12:00 AM

    Dmo Macklin
    1 Attendees
    Location S.O.B.'s

    7:00 PM
    to 8:00 PM

    Emilyn Brodsky
    16 Attendees
    Location Living Room
      Percussive quirked-up indie in pop-sized pieces.

    7:00 PM
    to 12:00 AM

    Eric Roberson
    10 Attendees
    Location S.O.B.'s

    7:00 PM
    to 8:00 PM

    Faces On Film
    24 Attendees
    Location Bowery Poetry Club
      Indie rock, moments of folk, and a yearning voice as if emerging from a smoky café.

    7:00 PM
    to 8:00 PM

    Freelance Whales
    81 Attendees
    Location Bowery Ballroom
      Experimental pop-rock that is rooted heavily in different percussion and electro sounds and youthful vocals.

    7:00 PM
    to 10:00 PM

    Gabe Liedman (hosting)
    14 Attendees
    Location Cameo Gallery
      Snarky, self-effacing comedy.

    7:00 PM
    to 12:00 AM

    Hotep
    2 Attendees
    Location S.O.B.'s

    7:00 PM
    to 10:00 PM

    7:00 PM
    to 10:00 PM

    Kumail Nanjiani
    14 Attendees
    Location Cameo Gallery
      Smarty-pants comedy.

    7:00 PM
    to 8:00 PM

    Lia Ices
    17 Attendees
    Location Mercury Lounge
      Experimental folk that resonates from her chilling vocals and arrangements.

    7:00 PM
    to 10:00 PM

    7:00 PM
    to 10:00 PM

    Max Silvestri (hosting)
    22 Attendees
    Location Cameo Gallery
      Stand-up comedy from a man who counts Radiohead amongst his fans.

    7:00 PM
    to 7:45 PM

    Nouvellas
    16 Attendees
    Location Knitting Factory
      Greasy, "

    7:00 PM
    to 8:00 PM

    Railbird
    3 Attendees
    Location Rockwood Music Hall

    7:00 PM
    to 8:00 PM

    Silly Kissers
    20 Attendees
    Location Arlene's Grocery
      Synth dominated "

    7:00 PM
    to 12:00 AM

    Soundhouse
    4 Attendees
    Location S.O.B.'s

    7:00 PM
    to 8:00 PM

    Tenderhooks
    11 Attendees
    Location Spike Hill
      Whispered vocals slide along down and dirty pub rock "

    7:00 PM
    to 12:00 AM

    The Collective
    3 Attendees
    Location S.O.B.'s

    7:00 PM
    to 12:00 AM

    The Senate
    3 Attendees
    Location S.O.B.'s

    7:00 PM
    to 8:00 PM

    The States
    13 Attendees
    Location Village Underground
      An unconventional line-up with razoredge rock and inventive songwriting.

    7:00 PM
    to 7:20 PM

    Those Chosen
    10 Attendees
    Location DROM
      Thoughtful hip-hop layered over funky samples.

    7:00 PM
    to 8:00 PM

    Wunderbugg
    3 Attendees
    Location Kenny's Castaways

    7:15 PM
    to 9:15 PM

    Bananas!*
    8 Attendees
    Location Clearview Cinemas Chelsea
    Type  Film
      Dir. Frederick Gertten
    Juan 'Accidentes' Dominguez is on his biggest case ever. On behalf of twelve Nicaraguan banana workers he is tackling Dole Food in a groundbreaking legal battle for their use of a banned pesticide that was known by the company to cause sterility. Can he beat the giant, or will the corporation get away with it? Q&A following screening

    7:15 PM
    to 8:00 PM

    Free Energy
    91 Attendees
    Location Santos Party House
      Prudent cowbells and snotty vocals cruising around on a Saturday night.

    7:20 PM
    to 7:35 PM

    Kimberly Nichole
    3 Attendees
    Location DROM

    7:30 PM
    to 8:10 PM

    Brit and Cavalry
    11 Attendees
    Location Delancey
      Woozy blend of psychedelic and altcountry led by rootsy chanteuse.

    7:30 PM
    to 8:15 PM

    Drink Up Buttercup
    122 Attendees
    Location Cake Shop
      Psychedelic without being cheesy, this band sounds like a sinister carnival.

    7:35 PM
    to 7:55 PM

    Jesse Boykins III
    20 Attendees
    Location DROM
      A smooth charmer, this R&B singer serenades in a husky and steamy voice.

    7:45 PM
    to 8:30 PM

    Blood Warrior
    15 Attendees
    Location Knitting Factory
      Greg Jamie of O'Death experiments with simplistic production and creepy acoustics.

    7:45 PM
    to 8:30 PM

    Eternal Summers
    22 Attendees
    Location Santos Party House Basement
      Lo-fi duo meld raw, spiky guitars with ethereal vocals.

    7:45 PM
    to 8:30 PM

    NOW Ensemble
    11 Attendees
    Location Le Poisson Rouge
      Seven piece classical ensemble with minimalist tendancies and lilting melodies.

    7:45 PM
    to 8:30 PM

    The Boy Bathing
    4 Attendees
    Location Local 269
      Quiet, acoustic melodies bolstered with intelligent lyrics and male/female dueling vocal harmonies.

    7:55 PM
    to 8:15 PM

    Diamond District
    18 Attendees
    Location DROM
      Crisp, soulful hip-hop with brass backup and velvety bass.

    8:00 PM
    to 9:00 PM

    ALOUD
    8 Attendees
    Location Glasslands Gallery
      Energetic pop creates a rhythm that is easy to learn and forces, at least, foot-tapping.

    8:00 PM
    to 9:00 PM

    Bang Bang Eche
    70 Attendees
    Location Pianos
      Effects-giddy dance-pop quartet with velocity and vocal affect akin to speed-metal.

    8:00 PM
    to 9:00 PM

    BEAST
    31 Attendees
    Location Arlene's Grocery
      Punk rock swagger, trip-hop beats, and vocals delivered with the sting of slam poetry.

    8:00 PM
    to 9:00 PM

    Beautiful Small Machines
    19 Attendees
    Location Kenny's Castaways
      Acoustic duo force fed electro-pop and spewing out catchy hooks.

    8:00 PM
    to 9:00 PM

    Brass Bed
    7 Attendees
    Location Wicked Willy's
      A lovely concoction of pop and indie psychedelia that works better than you'd think.

    8:00 PM
    to 9:00 PM

    Click Clack Boom
    5 Attendees
    Location Spike Hill
      Dense, reverb-heavy guitars and powerful lead vocals shaping radio-ready garage pop.

    8:00 PM
    to 8:50 PM

    Clinton Curtis
    1 Attendees
    Location Sullivan Hall
      Rolicking country roots music with a twangy rockabilly vibe.

    8:00 PM
    to 9:00 PM

    Crush Club
    14 Attendees
    Location Crash Mansion (Downstairs)
      Flashy mashes of schoolyard hip-hop and infectious digital pop.

    8:00 PM
    to 9:00 PM

    Dawn Landes
    20 Attendees
    Location Bell House
      Low-key singer/songwriter blending adult contemporary with folk-rock and country influences.

    8:00 PM
    to 9:00 PM

    Findlay Brown
    24 Attendees
    Location Bowery Ballroom
      Epic blue-eyed soul balladeering, complemented by lush backing that would do Phil Spector proud.

    8:00 PM
    to 8:50 PM

    Gully Bank Sound System
    1 Attendees
    Location Brooklyn Bowl
      Stellar spin on regular reggae music.

    8:00 PM
    to 9:00 PM

    Hermit Thrushes
    11 Attendees
    Location Charleston
      Lo-fi modern rock quintet "

    8:00 PM
    to 9:00 PM

    Javelin
    57 Attendees
    Location Mercury Lounge
      Island influence and a Casio keyboard dominate hand clappy hip-hop.

    8:00 PM
    to 8:40 PM

    John Biz
    2 Attendees
    Location Bruar Falls
      Soaring alt-rock with chugging basslines and percussion hooks.

    8:00 PM
    to 9:00 PM

    8:00 PM
    to 9:00 PM

    Love In October
    17 Attendees
    Location Trash
      Groovy, move your feet rock music that changes musical styles about as quickly as it changes tempos.

    8:00 PM
    to 9:00 PM

    Mad Soul Child
    5 Attendees
    Location Village Underground
      Korean glam-pop

    8:00 PM
    to 8:45 PM

    8:00 PM
    to 9:00 PM

    Peter Peter Hughes
    4 Attendees
    Location Union Hall

    8:00 PM
    to 9:00 PM

    Red Collar
    19 Attendees
    Location Ace of Clubs
      Eclectic and intimate anti-folk rendered with kitchen sink instrumentation, sultry vocals and pure pop craft.

    8:00 PM
    to 8:30 PM

    Sydney Wayser
    7 Attendees
    Location Living Room
      Raspy, sweet vocals atop songs that are fun and quirky yet simultaneously somber. A music box in a haunted house.

    8:00 PM
    to 8:45 PM

    Team William
    8 Attendees
    Location Fat Baby
      Chaotic pop from a young, adventurous band.

    8:00 PM
    to 8:45 PM

    the black watch
    7 Attendees
    Location Lit Lounge
      Alternative guitar pop, fresh and contemporary with 20+ years of experience.

    8:00 PM
    to 10:00 PM

    8:00 PM
    to 8:45 PM

    Ungdomskullen
    19 Attendees
    Location Santos Party House
      Relentless guitar riffs, equal parts indierock angular and heavy-metal mythical, that leave the heart pumping.

    8:00 PM
    to 8:40 PM

    We Are The World
    28 Attendees
    Location Bowery Poetry Club
      A high energy but very sinister dance party helmed by art school disco.

    8:15 PM
    to 8:35 PM

    Big Sean
    42 Attendees
    Location DROM
      Hypnotic hip-hop with big, heavy beats and witty, smoothly delivered rhymes.

    8:15 PM
    to 9:00 PM

    Ivana XL
    22 Attendees
    Location Delancey
      Introspective singer/songwriter weds intelligent lyrics to sparse, acoustic melodies.

    8:15 PM
    to 9:00 PM

    The Depreciation Guild
    95 Attendees
    Location Cake Shop
      Epic shoegazing dreams that swirl around gentle vocals and swelling walls of guitar.

    8:30 PM
    to 9:15 PM

    Dan Mills
    4 Attendees
    Location Local 269
      Journal-writing-in-the-shade lyrics coupled with bluesy and beach pop singer/songwriter tunes.

    8:30 PM
    to 9:15 PM

    Evan Voytas
    13 Attendees
    Location Santos Party House Basement
      Electro-pop with sunny splashes of island funk.

    8:30 PM
    to 8:00 PM

    Julia Wolfe
    7 Attendees
    Location Le Poisson Rouge
      Acclaimed contemporary composer performs bagpipe piece "Lad."

    8:30 PM
    to 9:25 PM

    Lucky Fonz III
    8 Attendees
    Location Googie's Lounge
      Charming singer/songwriter with a delciate, intricate set of chamber-pop tunes.

    8:30 PM
    to 9:15 PM

    Paul & the Patients
    17 Attendees
    Location Southpaw
      Smokey rock-soul quintet delivering gritty and mellow musings

    8:30 PM
    to 9:00 PM

    Pinky Swear
    4 Attendees
    Location Living Room

    8:30 PM
    to 9:15 PM

    Takka Takka
    112 Attendees
    Location Knitting Factory
      A borough tribunal of hopelessly romantic and whimsy indie-pop refrains.

    8:30 PM
    to 9:30 PM

    The Gulf of Michigan
    5 Attendees
    Location Delancey (Upstairs)
      Quirk-country on a smokey rock pedestal.

    8:30 PM
    to 9:30 PM

    Twitch The Ripper
    3 Attendees
    Location Maxwell's

    8:35 PM
    to 9:00 PM

    Pac Div
    66 Attendees
    Location DROM
      Featuring three MCs, this rolling brand of hip-hop takes everything in its leisurely stride.

    8:45 PM
    to 9:30 PM

    Deastro
    102 Attendees
    Location Santos Party House
      Hushed vocals and quixotic beats gliding over a cosmic patina of offbeat retro chords.

    8:45 PM
    to 9:30 PM

    International Espionage!
    7 Attendees
    Location The Suffolk Back Room
      Snappy post-punk with catchy riffs and infectious plugs.

    8:45 PM
    to 9:15 PM

    Javaughn
    5 Attendees
    Location Brooklyn Bowl
      Reggae hip-hop stylings by way of the inner city.

    8:45 PM
    to 9:30 PM

    New Villager
    29 Attendees
    Location Bowery Poetry Club
      Beat-heavy sing along pop over constantly shifting, dreamy electronic noise.

    8:45 PM
    to 9:30 PM

    Oh My God
    18 Attendees
    Location Lit Lounge
      Hooks abound amid a jumble of indierock sounds, from bulldozer rhythms to shoegazer guitars.

    8:45 PM
    to 9:30 PM

    Setting Sun
    13 Attendees
    Location Bruar Falls
      A psychedelic stew of folk, pop, cello backing, soft vocals and heavy drums that's too upbeat to ignore.

    8:45 PM
    to 9:30 PM

    Space Capone
    14 Attendees
    Location Crash Mansion (Downstairs)
      Optimistic velvet funk featuring disco falsetto vocals.

    8:45 PM
    to 9:30 PM

    Under the Sherry Moon
    4 Attendees
    Location Fat Baby
      An innocent child-like freedom of expression personified through electro beats and washed out vocals.

    8:50 PM
    to 9:40 PM

    Kleenex Girl Wonder
    11 Attendees
    Location Union Hall
      Chugging, sensitive rock with wailing vocals.

    8:50 PM
    to 9:40 PM

    Mutlu
    2 Attendees
    Location Sullivan Hall
      Coffee house blues with "

    9:00 PM
    to 10:00 PM

    9:00 PM
    to 9:45 PM

    Buke and Gass
    17 Attendees
    Location Delancey
      A man, a woman, a slew of instruments, and a flurry of talent. Minimalism at its most complex.

    9:00 PM
    to 9:40 PM

    Darcy James Argue's Secret Society
    16 Attendees
    Location Le Poisson Rouge
      Edgy 18-piece outfit that draws big band jazz into the digital era.

    9:00 PM
    to 9:45 PM

    Housing Authority
    4 Attendees
    Location The Rose
      Gritty hip-hop act spitting meaningful verses with no alternative motive.

    9:00 PM
    to 10:00 PM

    Ribbons
    12 Attendees
    Location Glasslands Gallery
      A progressive rock duo with raw energy and wailing harmonies.

    9:00 PM
    to 10:00 PM

    Richard Davies
    9 Attendees
    Location Kenny's Castaways
      An indie-rock mainstay with a tremendous catalog and sound that straddles "

    9:00 PM
    to 9:45 PM

    9:00 PM
    to 9:45 PM

    Rough Francis
    5 Attendees
    Location Gramercy Theater

    9:00 PM
    to 9:10 PM

    Sara Benincasa
    5 Attendees
    Location Living Room

    9:00 PM
    to 10:00 PM

    Surf City
    65 Attendees
    Location Bell House
      A soundtrack for surfer movies where the cast are heavily tattooed.

    9:00 PM
    to 10:00 PM

    The Purrs
    11 Attendees
    Location Wicked Willy's
      Sleazy and jangling shoegaze with searing guitar solos and requisite tales of love and loss.

    9:00 PM
    to 10:00 PM

    The Roulettes
    6 Attendees
    Location Charleston
      Early rock "

    9:00 PM
    to 10:00 PM

    The Selmanaires
    21 Attendees
    Location Music Hall of Williamsburg
      Heavily syncopated, dance-driven post punk with vintage "

    9:00 PM
    to 9:40 PM

    The Swimmers
    27 Attendees
    Location The Studio @ Webster Hall
      Sparkly, celebratory pop with catchy chants presented with cinematic visual aids.

    9:00 PM
    to 10:00 PM

    9:00 PM
    to 10:00 PM

    The xx
    391 Attendees
    Location Mercury Lounge
      Hypnotic new wavish rock band interested in R&B and getting into your pants.

    9:00 PM
    to 10:00 PM

    These United States
    98 Attendees
    Location Pianos
      Genuine rock infused with some of the key elements of country, honkey tonk, and blues to add a rough around-theedges sound.

    9:00 PM
    to 10:00 PM

    Think About Life
    50 Attendees
    Location Arlene's Grocery
      The kind of lo-fi, funky dance party that occurs when a punk band learns how to use a synth.

    9:00 PM
    to 10:00 PM

    Tigercity
    92 Attendees
    Location Bowery Ballroom
      Midtempo dance party mayhem.Synthpop at the perfect balance of "

    9:00 PM
    to 10:00 PM

    Valley Of The Shadow Of Death
    10 Attendees
    Location Zebulon
      Improvisational art rock experimenting with screeching and sweeping violins, erratic howls, and foreign film dialogue.

    9:00 PM
    to 10:00 PM

    Volcanoless In Canada
    7 Attendees
    Location Spike Hill
      Intricate acoustic guitar-based melodies with rock "

    9:15 PM
    to 11:30 PM

    My Movie Girl
    24 Attendees
    Location Clearview Cinemas Chelsea
    Type  Film
      Dir. Adam Bronstein
    Everything Adam knows about love, he learned from the movies. When longtime crush, Kate, realizes that Adam has mistaken their one drunken night together as the greatest love story ever told, she makes it painfully clear that love is out of the question. Heartbroken, Adam becomes consumed with recreating the most romantic night of his life on film. Q&A following screening.

    9:15 PM
    to 10:00 PM

    Casxio
    34 Attendees
    Location Southpaw
      Soul inspired funk against danceable synths and dirty bass guitar.

    9:15 PM
    to 10:30 PM

    Elon James White
    5 Attendees
    Location Living Room
      Race relations take a comic turn.

    9:15 PM
    to 10:00 PM

    Gully Bank Sound System
    6 Attendees
    Location Brooklyn Bowl
      Stellar spin on regular reggae music.

    9:15 PM
    to 10:00 PM

    La Strada
    32 Attendees
    Location Knitting Factory
      An exhibit of beautifully constructed and whimsical countryside folk that meets the city asphalt.

    9:15 PM
    to 10:00 PM

    Small Black
    38 Attendees
    Location Santos Party House Basement
      Multi-layered dream-pop combines programmed tones into a beautiful, indecipherable melee.

    9:15 PM
    to 10:00 PM

    Will Kevans
    6 Attendees
    Location Local 269
      Rhinestone spangled Nashville-style country pop with smooth and engaging boy-next-door delivery.

    9:30 PM
    to 11:30 PM

    From Wood To Singing Guitar
    4 Attendees
    Location Clearview Cinemas Chelsea
      Dir. Shawn Lind
    This film follows master luthier Wayne Henderson as he uses his intuitive instinct for finding the unique voice in each guitar he makes.

    9:30 PM
    to 11:30 PM

    I Am A Man: From Memphis, A Lesson In Life
    7 Attendees
    Location Clearview Cinemas Chelsea
      Dir. Jonathon Epstein
    Members of the 1968 Memphis Sanitation Workers Strike recount their stories of the painful, yet progressive civil rights demonstration.

    9:30 PM
    to 11:30 PM

    No Sana Hoy
    3 Attendees
    Location Clearview Cinemas Chelsea
      Dir. Becky Corman
    A journey to Havana where the filmmaker's grandmother, Saluna, once lived.

    9:30 PM
    to 11:30 PM

    Water In The Boat
    8 Attendees
    Location Clearview Cinemas Chelsea
      Dir. David Gutierrez Camps
    This is a quietly poetic and uplifting portrait of a life in today's East Village.

    9:30 PM
    to 11:30 PM

    Welcome To My Queer Bookstore
    7 Attendees
    Location Clearview Cinemas Chelsea
      Dir. Larry Tung
    Celebrating its 10th anniversary in 2009, the bookstore has played a groundbreaking and critical role in Taiwan's LGBT movement.

    9:30 PM
    to 10:10 PM

    Apache Beat
    71 Attendees
    Location Bowery Poetry Club
      Explosive and emotionally intense this band sounds dark even with the bongo playing.

    9:30 PM
    to 10:15 PM

    Binary Sunrise
    10 Attendees
    Location Lit Lounge
      Synth heavy new wave band unafraid of being odd and experimental.

    9:30 PM
    to 10:15 PM

    Black Cherry
    18 Attendees
    Location Fat Baby
      Funky electro band dance it up with synths and sublime vocals.

    9:30 PM
    to 10:10 PM

    Dead Heart Bloom
    12 Attendees
    Location Bruar Falls
      Former shoegazer applies ambient technique to songs played on an acoustic guitar.

    9:30 PM
    to 10:10 PM

    Enemy Lovers
    19 Attendees
    Location Crash Mansion (Downstairs)
      Stripped down howling blues rock with a lazy but steady tempo.

    9:30 PM
    to 10:30 PM

    Harlem
    35 Attendees
    Location Maxwell's
      Lo-fi skullduggery held down by short stabs of guitar and cheerfully slapdash vocals.

    9:30 PM
    to 10:15 PM

    I Was A King
    37 Attendees
    Location Santos Party House
      Sprightly mix of power-pop and psych that decelerates to hearth hush in quieter hours.

    9:30 PM
    to 10:30 PM

    Naia Kete
    5 Attendees
    Location Googie's Lounge
      Folk singer with tender vocals, calm vibe and socially conscious lyrics.

    9:30 PM
    to 10:30 PM

    Nathan Halpern
    8 Attendees
    Location Delancey (Upstairs)
      Swingin' piano rock complimented by dusty harmonious vocals.

    9:30 PM
    to 10:15 PM

    9:40 PM
    to 11:30 PM

    Chris Barron & Friends
    27 Attendees
    Location Sullivan Hall
      Former Spin Doctor's very own brand of clipped, romantic lyricism to a singular "

    9:40 PM
    to 10:30 PM

    El May
    10 Attendees
    Location Union Hall

    9:45 PM
    to 10:30 PM

    Activator
    6 Attendees
    Location Gramercy Theater

    9:45 PM
    to 10:15 PM

    Hank and Cupcakes
    24 Attendees
    Location Delancey
      Female vocals over bass-heavy but otherwise barebones pop music.

    9:45 PM
    to 10:30 PM

    Mic Crenshaw
    6 Attendees
    Location The Rose
      A hook-and-loop happy DJ that produces vocal-less hip-hop instrumentals.

    9:45 PM
    to 10:30 PM

    Twin Atlantic
    31 Attendees
    Location The Studio @ Webster Hall
      Outspoken rock with heavy layers of guitar that moves forward at a brazen pace.

    9:45 PM
    to 10:30 PM

    Zaza
    56 Attendees
    Location Cake Shop
      Dark like an unpleasant dream with the same kind of indecipherable, otherworldly layers.

    10:00 PM
    to 10:45 PM

    Aeroplane Pageant
    15 Attendees
    Location Southpaw

    10:00 PM
    to 11:00 PM

    Atlas Sound
    269 Attendees
    Location Music Hall of Williamsburg
      Deerhunter frontman trades punk noise for psychedelic pop, bliss outs ensue.

    10:00 PM
    to 11:00 PM

    Batrider
    7 Attendees
    Location Charleston
      Unabashedly bleak, melodic and noisey, it's the grungiest ever.

    10:00 PM
    to 11:00 PM

    Bel Air
    13 Attendees
    Location Alphabet Lounge
      Neo-Americana, alt-country roots, borrowed Southern accents and undeniable swagger.

    10:00 PM
    to 10:45 PM

    Bosque Brown
    19 Attendees
    Location Local 269
      Ethereal, low-key acoustic singer/songwriter with folk roots.

    10:00 PM
    to 11:00 PM

    Dang-It Bobby's
    2 Attendees
    Location Pete's Candy Store
      Bringing bluegrass and folk with a twinge of country to a modern pallate.

    10:00 PM
    to 11:00 PM

    Darlings
    45 Attendees
    Location Glasslands Gallery
      The vocals hint at shoegaze but the music is lovely, lo-fi garage-pop.

    10:00 PM
    to 11:00 PM

    Demander
    9 Attendees
    Location Spike Hill
      Dynamic rhythms with high-energy and sophisticated melodies.

    10:00 PM
    to 11:00 PM

    Family Of The Year
    27 Attendees
    Location Living Room
      Stripped down traditional American folk music.

    10:00 PM
    to 11:00 PM

    Gentleman Auction House
    20 Attendees
    Location Trash
      Catchy and dynamic keyboard-fueled indie rock with a white-hot rhythm section.

    10:00 PM
    to 11:00 PM

    Julian Marley + The Uprising (feat Stephen Marley)
    79 Attendees
    Location Brooklyn Bowl
      One of Bob Marley's sons carries on tradition with roots reggae and socially conscious words.

    10:00 PM
    to 11:00 PM

    Kate Bradley & Goodbye Horses
    8 Attendees
    Location Kenny's Castaways
      Femme singer leads indie rock with a touch of goth and nice pop sensibility.

    10:00 PM
    to 11:00 PM

    Mumford & Sons
    100 Attendees
    Location Mercury Lounge
      Rural-sounding stripped down acoustic folk inspired rock.

    10:00 PM
    to 11:00 PM

    Postelles
    71 Attendees
    Location Bowery Ballroom
      Frantic but tightly constructed indie rock that oozes with stylish gusto while adapting "

    10:00 PM
    to 10:30 PM

    Real Estate
    101 Attendees
    Location Santos Party House Basement
      Indie-pop that sounds like the beach at the end of summer. Dreamy, hazy, smooth, comfortable.

    10:00 PM
    to 11:00 PM

    Sparky Quano
    3 Attendees
    Location Zebulon
      A solo guitarist who pushes the limits of what sounds can be produced form both acoustic and electric instruments.

    10:00 PM
    to 11:00 PM

    The Candles
    9 Attendees
    Location Pianos

    10:00 PM
    to 11:00 PM

    The Knew
    10 Attendees
    Location Wicked Willy's
      A husky yowl of gruff garage rock and catchy dance pop.

    10:00 PM
    to 11:00 PM

    The Love Language
    62 Attendees
    Location Bell House
      A mix of rock, country, and pop with charm and a sock-hop era feel.

    10:00 PM
    to 10:45 PM

    The Title Tracks
    19 Attendees
    Location Knitting Factory
      Power-pop at its finest, the influences don't overshadow the band's brilliance.

    10:00 PM
    to 11:00 PM

    We Are Wolves
    97 Attendees
    Location Arlene's Grocery
      Fast, driving percussion and anthemic, fist-pumping vocals make this trio perfect late-night fare.

    10:15 PM
    to 11:00 PM

    Cymbals Eat Guitars
    271 Attendees
    Location Santos Party House
      Yelping vocals over guitar-driven indie rock that's alternatively melodic and sprawling.

    10:15 PM
    to 11:00 PM

    Empires
    28 Attendees
    Location Fat Baby
      Grunge revival band with catchy bursts of sound on choruses and anthemic heft to songs.

    10:15 PM
    to 11:00 PM

    10:15 PM
    to 11:00 PM

    Japanther
    177 Attendees
    Location The Suffolk Back Room
      Lo-fi noise rock meets art punk on the dancefloor.

    10:15 PM
    to 11:00 PM

    Modern Skirts
    45 Attendees
    Location Crash Mansion (Downstairs)
      Cascading tempos and eccentric beats reminiscent of sunny, coastal sounds.

    10:15 PM
    to 10:00 PM

    Renminbi
    7 Attendees
    Location Lit Lounge
      A chunky, droning, minimalist rock sound that plays to the unique effects of feedback and reverberation.

    10:15 PM
    to 11:00 PM

    Suckers
    107 Attendees
    Location Bowery Poetry Club
      A landscape of instrument-swapping musicians, combining pop, noise, psychedelia and folk.

    10:15 PM
    to 11:00 PM

    The Narrative
    19 Attendees
    Location Delancey
      Piano-based indie-popsters borrow a teeny bit from garage rock.

    10:30 PM
    to 11:15 PM

    Azeem
    12 Attendees
    Location The Rose
      A smooth, thought-provoking flow coated with digital scratches and fresh beats.

    10:30 PM
    to 11:15 PM

    CX KiDTRONiK w/ Tchaka Diallo
    13 Attendees
    Location Gramercy Theater
      Humorous hip-hop and comedy.

    10:30 PM
    to 11:10 PM

    Dinowalrus
    32 Attendees
    Location Cake Shop
      Loud, drone-y experimental music that manages to seem unplanned yet carefully choreographed.

    10:30 PM
    to 11:30 PM

    Dizzy Gillespie Alumni All-Stars
    40 Attendees
    Location Blue Note
      A collection of acclaimed jazz artists who come together to pay the ulimate compliment by performing the work of Dizzy Gillespie.

    10:30 PM
    to 11:25 PM

    Franklin Bruno
    9 Attendees
    Location Union Hall

    10:30 PM
    to 11:30 PM

    Lovemakers
    7 Attendees
    Location Maxwell's
      Brash team makes sweaty dance rock to get you moving.

    10:30 PM
    to 11:10 PM

    Rubik
    23 Attendees
    Location The Studio @ Webster Hall
      Energetic art-pop with dreamy vocals that bubbles and expands with unpredictable spits of force.

    10:30 PM
    to 11:30 PM

    Savoir Adore (DJ Set)
    27 Attendees
    Location Santos Party House Basement
      Cutesy experimental indie-pop with harmonized vocals and whimsical, fairytale-esque lyrics.

    10:30 PM
    to 11:40 PM

    SV4 (DJ set)
    12 Attendees
    Location Littlefield
      Founder of indie label Ghostly International.

    10:30 PM
    to 11:30 PM

    Thomas Simon
    4 Attendees
    Location Delancey (Upstairs)
      A focused amalgam of percussive world and atmospheric experimental sounds.

    10:45 PM
    to 11:30 PM

    Class Actress
    19 Attendees
    Location Southpaw
      New wave with breathy vocals and a squelchy dark side.

    10:45 PM
    to 12:00 AM

    10:45 PM
    to 12:00 AM

    Jadakiss
    1 Attendees
    Location B.B. King's

    10:45 PM
    to 12:00 AM

    10:45 PM
    to 12:30 AM

    Michael Sackler-Berner
    2 Attendees
    Location Local 269
      Singer/songwriter backed by classic rock pros, making catchy, calm grooves.

    10:45 PM
    to 12:00 AM

    Raekwon
    1 Attendees
    Location B.B. King's

    10:45 PM
    to 11:30 PM

    The Black Hollies
    69 Attendees
    Location Knitting Factory
      Clangorous, psychedelic mod rock with fuzz guitar and tambourine.

    11:00 PM
    to 11:45 PM

    Absentstar
    5 Attendees
    Location Fat Baby
      Edgy pop-alternative rock with strong lyrics and a refreshing sound.

    11:00 PM
    to 12:00 AM

    and the relatives
    4 Attendees
    Location Charleston
      Alternative rock trio that allows their music to be accessible by keeping it simple yet welcoming.

    11:00 PM
    to 12:00 AM

    Bear Hands
    143 Attendees
    Location Mercury Lounge
      Manipulated guitars create a solid wall behind aggressive, yelped vocals.

    11:00 PM
    to 12:00 AM

    Broadcast
    134 Attendees
    Location Music Hall of Williamsburg
      A wistful oeuvre of experimentations, spacey electronica, and longing evocations.

    11:00 PM
    to 2:00 AM

    Clipse
    146 Attendees
    Location Le Poisson Rouge

    11:00 PM
    to 12:00 AM

    Evan Dando
    104 Attendees
    Location Pianos
      Former Lemonheads singer pens poignant pop and rock gems.

    11:00 PM
    to 12:00 AM

    Fanfarlo
    183 Attendees
    Location Bowery Ballroom
      Swaying indie chamber-pop powered by rock heavy bass and drums.

    11:00 PM
    to 12:00 AM

    Golden Silvers
    49 Attendees
    Location Bowery Poetry Club
      Smooth nonstop dance music feeding off influences from a whole variety of genres and decades.

    11:00 PM
    to 2:00 AM

    Grandchildren
    15 Attendees
    Location Le Poisson Rouge
      Lo-fi electroacoustic with haunting choral vocals.

    11:00 PM
    to 12:00 AM

    Heavy Birds
    6 Attendees
    Location Pete's Candy Store
      Evocatively despondent chants eclipsed by intense guitars and resolute cello sonatas.

    11:00 PM
    to 11:45 PM

    Hesta Prynn
    12 Attendees
    Location Delancey
      Catchy electro-pop with a decidedly analog feel. Northern State side-project.

    11:00 PM
    to 12:00 AM

    Hot Lava
    28 Attendees
    Location Glasslands Gallery
      Alt-rock meets upbeat pop, with strong technological vibes.

    11:00 PM
    to 11:30 PM

    Jason Trachtenburg
    15 Attendees
    Location Living Room
      Anti-freak-folk that's almost romantic and definitely whimsical.

    11:00 PM
    to 11:45 PM

    Les Handclaps
    11 Attendees
    Location Cameo Gallery
      Electro-pop-meets-garage quartet featuring go-go girls, space age kitsch, and songs in English, German, French and Spanish.

    11:00 PM
    to 12:00 AM

    Let's Wrestle
    42 Attendees
    Location Bell House
      Open-hearted indie-pop group in love with being in an indie-pop group.

    11:00 PM
    to 12:00 AM

    Malajube
    112 Attendees
    Location Arlene's Grocery
      Francophone experimental power pop with nods to the "

    11:00 PM
    to 11:40 PM

    Mike Del Rio
    16 Attendees
    Location Crash Mansion (Downstairs)
      Sophisticated yet infectious pop-rock from a restless multi-instrumentalist and musical omnivore.

    11:00 PM
    to 12:00 AM

    Motocade
    9 Attendees
    Location Spike Hill
      Indie-pop taking its cues from "

    11:00 PM
    to 2:00 AM

    Ninjasonik
    87 Attendees
    Location Le Poisson Rouge
      Cautionary tales from this humorous alt-hip-hop trio regarding pregnancy and tight pants.

    11:00 PM
    to 12:00 AM

    Norris
    3 Attendees
    Location Zebulon
      This experimental group has a sound heavily influenced by the blues, played on homemade instruments.

    11:00 PM
    to 12:00 AM

    Old Soul
    7 Attendees
    Location Wicked Willy's
      Traditional bard of Americana with a literary bent and blues-rock with a polemical heart.

    11:00 PM
    to 11:40 PM

    11:00 PM
    to 12:00 AM

    The Beautiful Taste
    7 Attendees
    Location Kenny's Castaways
      Art-rock trio experimenting along the spectrum between punk and trance.

    11:00 PM
    to 12:00 AM

    The Seedy Seeds
    14 Attendees
    Location Trash
      Earnest, bouncy but lo-fi electronic-pop layered with vocal harmonies.

    11:00 PM
    to 11:45 PM

    Tiger! Shit! Tiger! Tiger!
    32 Attendees
    Location Lit Lounge
      Quirky, spastic trio blending post-punk and new wave almost permanently set on 11.

    11:00 PM
    to 12:00 AM

    Ume
    24 Attendees
    Location Ace of Clubs
      An attention-grabbing trio with strong guitar and a punk edge.

    11:00 PM
    to 12:00 AM

    US Royalty
    36 Attendees
    Location Fontana's
      A voice clear like water sings out over earnest melodies for both romancin' and dancin'.

    11:00 PM
    to 2:00 AM

    Violens
    84 Attendees
    Location Le Poisson Rouge
      Solemn sounds that pay homage to a time when the "

    11:15 PM
    to 12:00 AM

    Bang Bang Eche
    54 Attendees
    Location The Studio @ Webster Hall
      Effects-giddy dance-pop quartet with velocity and vocal affect akin to speed-metal.

    11:15 PM
    to 12:00 AM

    Primeridian
    6 Attendees
    Location The Rose
      Fun and cerebral hip-hop duo who rap over smooth R&B grooves.

    11:15 PM
    to 12:00 AM

    Saul Williams
    103 Attendees
    Location Gramercy Theater
      A meticulous grog of philosophical spits, avant-garde beats, and cultural defiance.

    11:15 PM
    to 12:00 AM

    We Are Country Mice
    27 Attendees
    Location Cake Shop
      Stiff vocals and countrified garage rock with nods to fuzzy indie.

    11:30 PM
    to 12:00 AM

    Alina Simone
    26 Attendees
    Location Living Room
      Delicate, fanciful singer/songwriter who honors her Russian folk-punk roots.

    11:30 PM
    to 12:30 AM

    Hollis Brown
    7 Attendees
    Location Sullivan Hall
      Rowdy country-and-blues influenced rock with powerful guitar riffs and twangy accents.

    11:30 PM
    to 12:30 AM

    James Jameson
    3 Attendees
    Location Delancey (Upstairs)

    11:30 PM
    to 12:15 AM

    Math the Band
    63 Attendees
    Location Santos Party House Basement
      High-energy, uptempo synth-pop with a punk rock sensibility and intense live show.

    11:30 PM
    to 12:30 AM

    Miz Metro
    13 Attendees
    Location DROM
      Tongue-in-cheek lady MC in the Top 40 pop diva mold.

    11:30 PM
    to 12:30 AM

    Ruth Minnikin
    2 Attendees
    Location Googie's Lounge
      Clear-voiced singer/songwriter switching up between country swing and austere folk, backed by 5-piece.

    11:30 PM
    to 12:30 AM

    The Teenage Prayers
    20 Attendees
    Location Southpaw
      Sweltering and brazen garage blues throwback with a healthy dose of handclaps and sing-along choruses.

    11:30 PM
    to 12:15 AM

    Wild Yaks
    51 Attendees
    Location Knitting Factory
      Loud dudes with awesome, bluesy punk music you'll want to shout along to.

    11:30 PM
    to 12:15 AM

    William F. Gibbs
    4 Attendees
    Location Local 269
      Melting pot Americana, effortlessly combining blues, jazz, soul, country, and rock.

    11:45 PM
    to 12:30 AM

    Arizona
    20 Attendees
    Location Fat Baby
      Playful, quirky pop with a dash of "

    11:45 PM
    to 12:30 AM

    Baby Monster
    17 Attendees
    Location Cameo Gallery
      Pulsing electronics with echoy vocals and lasery synth that drones and throbs.

    11:45 PM
    to 1:00 AM

    Mike Servito (DJ set)
    9 Attendees
    Location Littlefield
      "

    11:45 PM
    to 12:30 AM

    Only Thieves
    7 Attendees
    Location Lit Lounge

    11:45 PM
    to 12:30 AM

    Rob Roy
    17 Attendees
    Location Crash Mansion (Downstairs)
      Explicit speak-sing rap flows over R&B infused beats and simple digital breaks.

    11:45 PM
    to 12:30 AM

    Strega
    3 Attendees
    Location Bruar Falls

    11:45 PM
    to 12:30 AM

    The New Collisions
    8 Attendees
    Location Delancey
      Hyperkinetic new wave dance music with kittenish vocals and a broiling rhythm section.

    12:00 AM
    to 4:00 AM

    Angelo Lomelo
    1 Attendees
    Location S.O.B.'s

    12:00 AM
    to 1:00 AM

    Boogie Boarder
    25 Attendees
    Location Glasslands Gallery
      Tightly-wound psychedelic fuzz-rock with grinding bass.

    12:00 AM
    to 1:00 AM

    David Dallas
    6 Attendees
    Location The Rose
      Swift rap skills meets a sundry landscape of rasping samples, neat garage, and catchy pop.

    12:00 AM
    to 1:00 AM

    Duchess Says
    38 Attendees
    Location Arlene's Grocery
      Noise-punk with random electronic snippets and the occasional homage to "

    12:00 AM
    to 1:00 AM

    Fool's Gold
    169 Attendees
    Location Bowery Poetry Club
      Upbeat Afro-pop that's influenced more by the Middle East than Middle America.

    12:00 AM
    to 1:00 AM

    Holopaw
    23 Attendees
    Location Pianos
      Folk-rock more experimental than rustic, but still retaining wavery vocal quirk.

    12:00 AM
    to 1:00 AM

    Kingston
    6 Attendees
    Location Spike Hill
      Bubbly nuggets of pop-rock that focus on good times and good vibes.

    12:00 AM
    to 1:00 AM

    Middle Distance Runner
    33 Attendees
    Location Fontana's
      Up-beat rock group with a soaring tenor and breezy melodies.

    12:00 AM
    to 1:00 AM

    Midnight Juggernauts
    135 Attendees
    Location Bowery Ballroom
      Somewhere between dance-rock and prog is this slightly tongue-in-cheek trio.

    12:00 AM
    to 1:00 AM

    miniBoone
    12 Attendees
    Location Charleston
      Art-rock quintet blends post-punk guitars with antsy, energetic rhythms

    12:00 AM
    to 1:00 AM

    Pete & The Pirates
    64 Attendees
    Location Bell House
      Clipped, post-punk guitars, factoryefficient drum beats and interlocking vocals, ahoy!

    12:00 AM
    to 1:00 AM

    Screaming Females
    84 Attendees
    Location Mercury Lounge
      Riotgrrl-style post-punk driven by throbbing bass lines, guitar wizardry, and powerful vocals.

    12:00 AM
    to 1:00 AM

    Silent Way
    6 Attendees
    Location Kenny's Castaways
      Sprawling post-punk lo-fi extractions with heavy math rock and noise influences.

    12:00 AM
    to 1:00 AM

    Steel Phantoms
    5 Attendees
    Location Ace of Clubs

    12:00 AM
    to 1:00 AM

    12:00 AM
    to 12:50 AM

    Surfer Blood
    51 Attendees
    Location Cake Shop
      A late-sixties beach-pop sound to which dancing isn't required, but automatically occurs.

    12:15 AM
    to 1:00 AM

    French Horn Rebellion
    61 Attendees
    Location Santos Party House Basement
      Dreamy, unstructured electronic drones replete with blips, twiddles, and chanted vocals.

    12:15 AM
    to 1:00 AM

    Still Flyin
    33 Attendees
    Location Knitting Factory
      It's a party of 15 people singing and clapping in this party influenced indie band.

    12:15 AM
    to 1:00 AM

    The Armchairs
    4 Attendees
    Location Local 269
      Early "

    12:30 AM
    to 1:15 AM

    Coyote Eyes
    26 Attendees
    Location Delancey
      An opulent display of grandiose and wraithlike rock arrangements and semi-shrill vocals.

    12:30 AM
    to 1:30 AM

    Die! Die! Die!
    51 Attendees
    Location Crash Mansion (Downstairs)
      Hyper androgynous yaps and screeches over a choppy terrain of fidgety noise.

    12:30 AM
    to 1:30 AM

    Jenn Grant
    11 Attendees
    Location Googie's Lounge
      Singer/songwriter with a strong, birdlike voice and tense, meditative lo-fi songs.

    12:30 AM
    to 1:30 AM

    Kid Color
    19 Attendees
    Location Cameo Gallery
      Pounding bass and beats, with eerie, otherworldly traces of melody.

    12:30 AM
    to 1:30 AM

    Terry Poison
    6 Attendees
    Location DROM
      Gloriously sleazy, outlandishly dressed quintet mix electro beats with rock guitars.

    1:00 AM
    to 2:00 AM

    Colwell
    2 Attendees
    Location Rockwood Music Hall

    1:00 AM
    to 2:00 AM

    Derek Mckeith
    4 Attendees
    Location Wicked Willy's
      Harmonious male soul hip-hop with pepperings of Americana-funk.

    1:00 AM
    to 2:00 AM

    Hey Champ (DJ Set)
    49 Attendees
    Location Santos Party House Basement
      Sawtoothy, eclectic, electro house that's just plain fun.

    1:00 AM
    to 2:00 AM

    Lowery
    10 Attendees
    Location Fontana's

    1:00 AM
    to 2:00 AM

    Mussels
    9 Attendees
    Location Glasslands Gallery
      Indie rock band that's playful and fall into classic rifts.

    1:00 AM
    to 2:00 AM

    Team Robespierre
    62 Attendees
    Location Mercury Lounge
      Uptempo electro-pop boosted by bratty vocals and buzzy synths.

    2:00 AM
    to 3:00 AM

    Mighty Five (DJ Set)
    22 Attendees
    Location Santos Party House Basement
      Ballsy, funky electro-pop with "

    2:30 AM
    to 3:00 AM

    K'naan
    4 Attendees
    Location Le Poisson Rouge