2009 CMJ Music Marathon & Film Festival full schedule at cmj09.sched.org


P 9:00am – 10:00am Recession-Era Dealmaking NYU, Kimmel Center, 10th Floor, Rosenthal Pavilion
C 10:00am – 12:00pm KDHX/KSLU Session @ WNYU WNYU Studios
P 10:10am – 11:10am Starting From Zeroes: Start-Ups & Digital Distribution NYU, Kimmel Center, 10th Floor, Rosenthal Pavilion
M 11:00am – 12:00pm College Radio NYU Kimmel Center, 9th Floor, Room 909
P 11:00am – 12:15pm $10,000 And A Great Independent Artist NYU, Kimmel Center, 4th Floor, Room 406
P 11:00am – 12:15pm Exactly Why Did The Major Label System Fail? Or Did It? NYU, Kimmel Center, 8th Floor, Shorin Room 802
P 11:00am – 12:15pm Music Industry Myths, Gossip And Predictions For The Next Five Years NYU, Kimmel Center, 9th Floor, Room 905-907
P 11:00am – 12:15pm Sister Hazel: 15 Years Of Artist Development NYU, Kimmel Center, 4th Floor, Room 406
P 11:00am – 4:50pm Destination Unknown: What's Next For The Industry In 2010 NYU, Kimmel Center, 10th Floor, Rosenthal Pavilion
P 11:20am – 12:20pm Footprints In Cyberspace: Following Consumers Online NYU, Kimmel Center, 10th Floor, Rosenthal Pavilion
F 12:00pm – 2:00pm The Audition Norwood Screening Room
P 12:10pm – 1:00pm Swedish Music Seminar: Industry And Business Radar NYU, Kimmel Center, 9th Floor, Silver Board Room, Room 914
C 12:20pm – 1:00pm Featured Speaker: John Scher NYU, Kimmel Center, 10th Floor, Richard Rosenthal Pavilion
M 12:30pm – 1:45pm Music Publishing and Licensing NYU Kimmel Center, 9th Floor, Room 909
P 12:30pm – 1:45pm Internet Radio: A Free-For-All NYU, Kimmel Center, 4th Floor, Room 406
P 12:30pm – 1:45pm State Of The Union: Music In Film And Television NYU, Kimmel Center, 9th Floor, Room 905-907
P 12:30pm – 1:45pm The Required Skill Set For Artist Managers In Today's Music Climate NYU, Kimmel Center, 8th Floor, Shorin Room 802
C 1:00pm – 2:00pm Featured Speaker: Emmanuel Jal NYU, Kimmel Center, 4th Floor, Eisner & Lubin Auditorium, NYU Kimmel Center, NYU Kimmel Center, Room 401
C 1:00pm – 3:00pm KUOM Session @ WNYU WNYU Studios
P 1:30pm – 2:30pm Ethical Negotiation Practices NYU, Kimmel Center, 10th Floor, Rosenthal Pavilion
M 2:00pm – 3:15pm Music Production NYU Kimmel Center, 9th Floor, Room 909
P 2:00pm – 3:15pm A Music Supervision Mood Box Drop Listening Session NYU, Kimmel Center, 8th Floor, Shorin Room 802
P 2:00pm – 3:15pm Creating Music With The Newest Technology NYU, Kimmel Center, 8th Floor, Shorin Room 802
P 2:00pm – 3:15pm Journalism As A&R NYU, Kimmel Center, 9th Floor, Room 905-907
P 2:00pm – 3:15pm Modern Publicity Strategies for the Touring Musician NYU, Kimmel Center, 4th Floor, Room 406
F 2:00pm – 4:00pm Average Community Norwood Screening Room
P 2:15pm – 3:30pm HAIR NYU, Kimmel Center, 4th Floor, Eisner & Lubin Auditorium, NYU Kimmel Center, NYU Kimmel Center, Room 401
P 2:40pm – 3:40pm From Treatments To Royalties: The Basic Lifespan Of An Indie Film NYU, Kimmel Center, 10th Floor, Rosenthal Pavilion
P 2:45pm – 3:30pm Swedish Music Seminar: What's Currently Hot (Or Not?) In The Music Industry? NYU, Kimmel Center, 9th Floor, Silver Board Room, Room 914
M 3:30pm – 4:45pm Songwriting NYU Kimmel Center, 9th Floor, Room 909
P 3:30pm – 4:45pm Breaking Into Film Scoring NYU, Kimmel Center, 4th Floor, Room 905/907
P 3:30pm – 4:45pm PBS/NPR: 100 Million Consumers Can't Be Wrong NYU, Kimmel Center, 4th Floor, Room 406
P 3:30pm – 4:45pm The Bitter Truth: When Your Live Show Sucks NYU, Kimmel Center, 4th Floor, Room 405
P 3:45pm – 5:00pm Taking Back The Acoustic Performance: Featuring Fred Mascherino And Friends NYU, Kimmel Center, 4th Floor, Eisner & Lubin Auditorium, NYU Kimmel Center, NYU Kimmel Center, Room 401
P 4:00pm – 5:00pm Swedish Music Seminar: Melodifestvalen NYU, Kimmel Center, 9th Floor, Silver Board Room, Room 914
F 4:00pm – 5:30pm Mellodrama Norwood Screening Room
C 4:00pm – 6:00pm CMJ Happy Hour @ Brooklyn Brewery Brooklyn Brewery
C 5:00pm – 6:00pm WNYU Session @ WNYU WNYU Studios
S 5:00pm – 11:00pm DJ Edgar S.O.B.'s
S 5:00pm – 11:00pm Ray Rodriguez y Swing Sabroso S.O.B.'s
F 5:30pm – 7:00pm Searching For Elliott Smith Norwood Screening Room
S 6:00pm – 6:40pm Andrew Belle Arlene's Grocery
S 6:00pm – 6:40pm Higher Giant Europa
S 6:00pm – 7:00pm CoQ10 Village Underground
S 6:00pm – 7:00pm Roberto Poveda DROM
S 6:00pm – 7:00pm The Uglysuit Rockwood Music Hall
S 6:00pm – 7:00pm Weird Owl Union Pool
S 6:00pm – 1:30am Binky Griptite and The Dap Kings Knitting Factory
S 6:00pm – 1:30am Menahan Street Band Knitting Factory
S 6:00pm – 1:30am Naomi Shelton & The Gospel Queens Knitting Factory
S 6:00pm – 1:30am The Budos Band Knitting Factory
S 6:30pm – 7:15pm Delorean Le Poisson Rouge
S 6:30pm – 9:00pm Balagan DROM
S 6:45pm – 7:30pm Ashes Arlene's Grocery
S 6:45pm – 7:40pm Joey Cape (Lagwagon) and Jon Snodgrass (Drag The River) Europa
S 7:00pm – 7:30pm Kidz In Space Bowery Poetry Club
S 7:00pm – 7:40pm The Surrender Ace of Clubs
S 7:00pm – 7:45pm And The Moneynotes Union Hall
S 7:00pm – 7:45pm Cruel Black Dove Crash Mansion (Downstairs)
S 7:00pm – 7:45pm The Queen Killing King Highline Ballroom
S 7:00pm – 7:45pm The Royalties Fat Baby
S 7:00pm – 7:50pm Patrick Cleandenim On The Side @Seaport
S 7:00pm – 7:50pm Squaaks Spike Hill
S 7:00pm – 7:55pm Beast The Studio @ Webster Hall
S 7:00pm – 8:00pm Common Loon Bell House
S 7:00pm – 8:00pm Don Brownrigg Alphabet Lounge
S 7:00pm – 8:00pm Drawlings Cameo Gallery
S 7:00pm – 8:00pm Glasser The Suffolk
S 7:00pm – 8:00pm Goldhawks Mercury Lounge
S 7:00pm – 8:00pm Imaad Wasif w/ Two Part Beast Union Pool
S 7:00pm – 8:00pm Julia Nunes Bowery Ballroom
S 7:00pm – 8:00pm Matt Duke Living Room
S 7:00pm – 8:00pm Papa Bowery Electric
S 7:00pm – 8:00pm Rosalia Roio DROM
S 7:00pm – 8:00pm Spring Tigers Lit Lounge
S 7:00pm – 8:00pm The Great Nostalgic Local 269
S 7:00pm – 8:00pm Veritas Village Underground
S 7:00pm – 12:30am Nick Catchdubs The Studio @ Webster Hall
S 7:15pm – 8:00pm Holly Miranda Le Poisson Rouge
S 7:15pm – 8:30pm The Depreciation Guild Cake Shop
S 7:15pm – 8:30pm The Fleshtones Hiro Ballroom @ The Maritime Hotel
S 7:30pm – 8:10pm Allen Stone Arlene's Grocery
S 7:30pm – 8:10pm Smashproof Bowery Poetry Club
S 7:30pm – 8:15pm Gloominous Doom Fontana's
S 7:30pm – 8:30pm Apollo Run Cake Shop
S 7:30pm – 8:30pm Kate Tucker Googie's Lounge
F 7:30pm – 9:30pm The Messenger Clearview Cinemas Chelsea
S 7:45pm – 8:30pm Bridges and Powerlines Crash Mansion (Downstairs)
S 7:45pm – 8:30pm Giant Cloud Union Hall
S 7:45pm – 8:30pm Heath Brandon Ace of Clubs
S 7:45pm – 8:30pm The Lovely Feathers Fat Baby
S 7:45pm – 8:40pm Chief Highline Ballroom
S 7:45pm – 8:40pm Cobra Skulls Europa
S 7:50pm – 8:40pm Grammar Debate Spike Hill
S 7:50pm – 8:40pm Slow Country On The Side @Seaport
S 7:55pm – 8:40pm Two Fresh The Studio @ Webster Hall
S 8:00pm – 8:40pm Eternal Summers Delancey
S 8:00pm – 9:00pm All The Day Holiday Bowery Ballroom
S 8:00pm – 9:00pm Bebe Buell Village Underground
S 8:00pm – 9:00pm Calypso Bowery Electric
S 8:00pm – 9:00pm Cymbals Eat Guitars Le Poisson Rouge
S 8:00pm – 9:00pm Denney and the Jets Charleston
S 8:00pm – 9:00pm Dizzy Balloon Wicked Willy's
S 8:00pm – 9:00pm Greg Holden Rockwood Music Hall
S 8:00pm – 9:00pm Harlem The Suffolk
S 8:00pm – 9:00pm Hi Red Center Lit Lounge
S 8:00pm – 9:00pm Hopewell Union Pool
S 8:00pm – 9:00pm Ihsan Muhammad DROM
S 8:00pm – 9:00pm Kria Brekkan Cameo Gallery
S 8:00pm – 9:00pm Michal Towber Living Room
S 8:00pm – 9:00pm Motel Motel Bell House
S 8:00pm – 9:00pm octoberman Local 269
S 8:00pm – 9:00pm Silver Starling Mercury Lounge
S 8:00pm – 9:00pm Sore Eros Pianos
S 8:00pm – 9:00pm Spaceships Are Cool Kenny's Castaways
S 8:00pm – 9:00pm Starcode Alphabet Lounge
S 8:00pm – 9:00pm Stuyvesant Trash
S 8:00pm – 9:00pm The Rocco John Group Zebulon
S 8:00pm – 10:00pm Bobby Brown B.B. King's
S 8:00pm – 11:00pm Lavalier Pure Volume House
S 8:00pm – 11:00pm Mother of Three Pure Volume House
S 8:00pm – 11:00pm The Bowery Riots Pure Volume House
S 8:00pm – 1:00am BELL (DJ) Delancey
S 8:00pm – 1:00am DJ Pumpkin Patch Delancey
S 8:00pm – 1:00am Drew H Delancey
S 8:15pm – 9:00pm Fat Tony Bowery Poetry Club
S 8:15pm – 9:00pm Howl Fontana's
S 8:15pm – 9:10pm April Smith Arlene's Grocery
S 8:30pm – 9:10pm Zuri Star Ace of Clubs
S 8:30pm – 9:15pm Immaculate Machine Fat Baby
S 8:30pm – 9:15pm Moonbabies Crash Mansion (Downstairs)
S 8:30pm – 9:30pm Floating Action Union Hall
S 8:30pm – 9:30pm Val Emmich Maxwell's
S 8:30pm – 10:00pm The Bongos Hiro Ballroom @ The Maritime Hotel
S 8:40pm – 9:20pm Body Language The Studio @ Webster Hall
S 8:40pm – 9:25pm Inlets Delancey
S 8:40pm – 9:30pm Me And My Arrow Spike Hill
S 8:40pm – 9:30pm Special Guest On The Side @Seaport
S 8:40pm – 9:40pm The Emergency Room (feat. Dan Andriano from Alkaline Trio) Highline Ballroom
S 8:45pm – 9:40pm Teenage Bottlerocket Europa
S 9:00pm – 9:40pm Kokayi Bowery Poetry Club
S 9:00pm – 9:45pm Complete Failure Fontana's
S 9:00pm – 9:45pm Warpaint Music Hall of Williamsburg
S 9:00pm – 10:00pm Acrylics Bowery Electric
S 9:00pm – 10:00pm Arms Pianos
S 9:00pm – 10:00pm Daniel Pujol Charleston
S 9:00pm – 10:00pm Excepter Cameo Gallery
S 9:00pm – 10:00pm Good Night, States Alphabet Lounge
S 9:00pm – 10:00pm Hungry Hungry Ghost Living Room
S 9:00pm – 10:00pm Ian Axel Rockwood Music Hall
S 9:00pm – 10:00pm Kreisor Union Pool
S 9:00pm – 10:00pm Miles Benjamin Anthony Robinson Le Poisson Rouge
S 9:00pm – 10:00pm Nathaniel Rateliff & The Wheel Bowery Ballroom
S 9:00pm – 10:00pm Owen Bell House
S 9:00pm – 10:00pm Peggy Sue Lit Lounge
S 9:00pm – 10:00pm Quintus Pete's Candy Store
S 9:00pm – 10:00pm Ravens & Chimes Mercury Lounge
S 9:00pm – 10:00pm Sxip Shirey and Adam Matta Gramercy Theater
S 9:00pm – 10:00pm Tanlines The Suffolk
S 9:00pm – 10:00pm The GIF DROM
S 9:00pm – 10:00pm The Hi-Risers Southpaw
S 9:00pm – 10:00pm The New Loud Wicked Willy's
S 9:00pm – 10:00pm Twin Berlin Trash
S 9:00pm – 10:30pm Sleepy & Boo Fillmore New York @ Irving Plaza
S 9:15pm – 10:00pm Fatkid Dodgeball Ace of Clubs
S 9:15pm – 10:00pm Hot Panda Fat Baby
S 9:15pm – 10:00pm The Blakes Crash Mansion (Downstairs)
S 9:15pm – 10:10pm Atomic Tom Arlene's Grocery
S 9:20pm – 10:05pm Vega The Studio @ Webster Hall
S 9:25pm – 10:10pm Pill Wonder Delancey
S 9:30pm – 10:15pm The Fervor Spike Hill
S 9:30pm – 10:20pm Workout On The Side @Seaport
S 9:30pm – 10:30pm Generationals Union Hall
S 9:30pm – 10:30pm Slang Chickens Cake Shop
S 9:30pm – 10:30pm Valerie Francis Googie's Lounge
S 9:30pm – 10:30pm You Scream I Scream Maxwell's
S 9:40pm – 11:00pm Superdrag Highline Ballroom
S 9:45pm – 10:30pm Black Anvil Fontana's
S 9:45pm – 10:30pm Mr. SOS Bowery Poetry Club
C 10:00pm – 12:00am CMJ Film Festival Closing Night Party Norwood
S 10:00pm – 10:40pm Modern Science Ace of Clubs
S 10:00pm – 10:45pm Action Painters Crash Mansion (Downstairs)
S 10:00pm – 11:00pm Cale Parks Bell House
S 10:00pm – 11:00pm Choo Choo La Rouge Zebulon
S 10:00pm – 11:00pm Drug Rug Bowery Ballroom
S 10:00pm – 11:00pm Goes Cube Trash
S 10:00pm – 11:00pm Helado Negro Lit Lounge
S 10:00pm – 11:00pm Lemonade The Suffolk
S 10:00pm – 11:00pm Little Girls Pianos
S 10:00pm – 11:00pm Love Heist Local 269
S 10:00pm – 11:00pm Natural Child Charleston
S 10:00pm – 11:00pm Quest For Fire Union Pool
S 10:00pm – 11:00pm River Phoenix Wicked Willy's
S 10:00pm – 11:00pm Savoir Adore Bowery Electric
S 10:00pm – 11:00pm The Dig Mercury Lounge
S 10:00pm – 11:00pm The Love Language Living Room
S 10:00pm – 11:00pm The Neanderthals Southpaw
S 10:00pm – 11:00pm The Pack A.D. Fat Baby
S 10:00pm – 11:00pm Through the Sparks' Jody Nelson Pete's Candy Store
S 10:00pm – 11:00pm Tickley Feather Cameo Gallery
S 10:00pm – 11:00pm We Landed on the Moon! Kenny's Castaways
S 10:00pm – 11:30pm SociaLybrium feat. Bernie Worrell, Blackbyrd McKnight, Melvin Gibbs and JT Lewis Sullivan Hall
S 10:00pm – 11:30pm The Wiyos Gramercy Theater
F 10:00pm – 12:00am The Fourth Kind Clearview Cinemas Chelsea
S 10:05pm – 10:50pm We Are Enfant Terrible The Studio @ Webster Hall
S 10:10pm – 10:45pm Holiday Shores Delancey
S 10:15pm – 11:10pm Filligar Arlene's Grocery
S 10:20pm – 11:10pm Spleen United On The Side @Seaport
S 10:20pm – 11:10pm Winterpills Spike Hill
S 10:30pm – 10:45pm Fantastic Nobodies Fillmore New York @ Irving Plaza
S 10:30pm – 11:10pm Substantial Bowery Poetry Club
S 10:30pm – 11:30pm Alyse Black Googie's Lounge
S 10:30pm – 11:30pm Revocation Fontana's
S 10:30pm – 11:30pm Surfer Blood Cake Shop
S 10:30pm – 11:30pm The High Strung Union Hall
S 10:30pm – 11:30pm Tris McCall Maxwell's
S 10:40pm – 11:45pm The xx Music Hall of Williamsburg
S 10:45pm – 11:30pm Army Navy Crash Mansion (Downstairs)
S 10:45pm – 11:30pm Frat Dad Delancey
S 10:45pm – 11:30pm Mere Ace of Clubs
S 10:45pm – 12:15am Aeroplane Fillmore New York @ Irving Plaza
S 10:50pm – 11:30pm Red Wire Black Wire The Studio @ Webster Hall
S 11:00pm – 12:00am Ciudad Kenny's Castaways
S 11:00pm – 12:00am Bear In Heaven Lit Lounge
S 11:00pm – 12:00am Blood Orange Pianos
S 11:00pm – 12:00am Cold Cave The Suffolk
S 11:00pm – 12:00am Deadbeat Darling Rockwood Music Hall
S 11:00pm – 12:00am Deadbeat Darling Mercury Lounge
S 11:00pm – 12:00am Dent May Cameo Gallery
S 11:00pm – 12:00am Heavy Cream Charleston
S 11:00pm – 12:00am James Husband Bell House
S 11:00pm – 12:00am Lost In The Trees Living Room
S 11:00pm – 12:00am Maika Makovski Local 269
S 11:00pm – 12:00am Naam Union Pool
S 11:00pm – 12:00am Rumspringa Bowery Electric
S 11:00pm – 12:00am Superhuman Happiness Zebulon
S 11:00pm – 12:00am Sweet Soubrette Pete's Candy Store
S 11:00pm – 12:00am The Neutron Drivers Trash
S 11:00pm – 12:00am The Temper Trap Bowery Ballroom
S 11:00pm – 12:00am The Trashmen Southpaw
S 11:00pm – 12:00am Violent Kin Wicked Willy's
S 11:00pm – 1:00am Mark Knight & Dirty South Live Pacha
S 11:10pm – 12:00am Male Bonding On The Side @Seaport
S 11:10pm – 12:00am Sissy Wish Spike Hill
S 11:15pm – 12:00am J. Dash Ace of Clubs
S 11:15pm – 12:00am PackFM Bowery Poetry Club
S 11:15pm – 12:10am Paul & the Patients Arlene's Grocery
S 11:30pm – 12:00am Shout Out Out Out Out Webster Hall
S 11:30pm – 12:15am Hey Champ Crash Mansion (Downstairs)
S 11:30pm – 12:15am New Villager Delancey
S 11:30pm – 12:30am Bonerama Sullivan Hall
S 11:30pm – 12:30am Chris Batten & The Woods Maxwell's
S 11:30pm – 12:30am Crystal Antlers Cake Shop
S 11:30pm – 12:30am Pepi Ginsberg Union Hall
S 11:30pm – 12:30am Salome Fontana's
S 11:30pm – 12:30am Yes Giantess The Studio @ Webster Hall
S 11:30pm – 2:00am Carlitta Durand B.B. King's
S 11:30pm – 2:00am Darien Brockington B.B. King's
S 11:30pm – 2:00am The Foreign Exchange w/ YahZarah B.B. King's
S 11:30pm – 2:00am YahZarah B.B. King's
S 11:30pm – 2:00am Zo! & The Els B.B. King's
S 11:45pm – 12:45am School of Seven Bells Music Hall of Williamsburg
S 11:45pm – 1:00am Las Rubias Del Norte Gramercy Theater
S 12:00am – 12:40am Tonedeff Bowery Poetry Club
S 12:00am – 12:00am Oran Etkin Shrine
S 12:00am – 12:40am The Bloodsugars Spike Hill
S 12:00am – 12:45am Bird Peterson Webster Hall
S 12:00am – 12:50am Dan Black On The Side @Seaport
S 12:00am – 1:00am Acrylics Pianos
S 12:00am – 1:00am Bear Hands Bowery Electric
S 12:00am – 1:00am Headlights Bell House
S 12:00am – 1:00am JEFF The Brotherhood Charleston
S 12:00am – 1:00am Kid Theodore Kenny's Castaways
S 12:00am – 1:00am Kill Krinkle Club Local 269
S 12:00am – 1:00am Nebula Union Pool
S 12:00am – 1:00am Portugal. The Man Bowery Ballroom
S 12:00am – 1:00am Ted Leo + Pharmacists The Suffolk
S 12:00am – 1:00am The Fumes Rockwood Music Hall
S 12:00am – 1:00am The Picture Mercury Lounge
S 12:00am – 1:00am The Uglysuit Living Room
S 12:00am – 1:00am Veil Veil Vanish Trash
S 12:00am – 5:00am DJ Spike TI S.O.B.'s
S 12:00am – 5:00am Kreyola S.O.B.'s
S 12:15am – 1:00am Claymation Velociraptor Delancey
S 12:15am – 1:00am Public Radio Crash Mansion (Downstairs)
S 12:15am – 1:10am Madison Ave Boys Arlene's Grocery
S 12:30am – 1:30am Hercules and Love Affair (live) Fillmore New York @ Irving Plaza
S 12:30am – 1:30am Ivan 'Funkboy' Bodley Blue Note
S 12:30am – 1:30am Misery Index Fontana's
S 12:30am – 1:30am The Spinto Band Union Hall
S 12:45am – 1:00am Mickey Factz Webster Hall
S 1:00am – 1:25am Wallpaper Webster Hall
S 1:00am – 2:00am Blip Blip Bleep Mercury Lounge
S 1:00am – 2:00am Class Actress Pianos
S 1:00am – 2:00am In-Flight Safety Kenny's Castaways
S 1:00am – 2:00am Japandroids Bell House
S 1:00am – 2:00am La Strada Living Room
S 1:00am – 2:00am Priestess Union Pool
S 1:00am – 2:00am Real Estate Delancey
S 1:00am – 2:00am Sister Sparrow and The Dirty Birds Rockwood Music Hall
S 1:15am – 2:10am The Stationary Set Arlene's Grocery
S 1:25am – 2:00am Felix Cartal Webster Hall
S 1:45am – 3:15am James Zabiela Fillmore New York @ Irving Plaza
S 2:00am – 3:00am Danger Webster Hall
S 2:00am – 3:00am Shout Out Out Out Out Mercury Lounge
S 2:00am – 3:00am Spleen United Pianos
S 3:00am – 3:30am Filthy Dukes Webster Hall
S 3:30am – 4:00am 12th Planet Webster Hall