• Browse ↓
  • Share
  •  

    6:00 PM
    to 7:00 PM

    6:00 PM
    to 7:00 PM

    Josh Charles
    7 Attendees
    Location Village Underground
      Contemporary radio friendly singer/songwriter crafting songs as uplifting as a sunny day.

    6:00 PM
    to 7:00 PM

    Rachel Platten
    8 Attendees
    Location Rockwood Music Hall
      Pared-down pop with a honky-tonk cadence, laden with plenty of guitar strums.

    6:15 PM
    to 7:00 PM

    We Are Enfant Terrible
    43 Attendees
    Location Delancey
      Female vocals fight alongside punk rock guitars with electro beats and 8-bit bleeps and bloops.

    6:30 PM
    to 7:00 PM

    Describe
    4 Attendees
    Location DROM
      Hip-hop and R&B delivered with a strong, uplifting, spiritual rap message.

    6:30 PM
    to 9:30 PM

    Diwon
    6 Attendees
    Location DROM
      Ambient DJ who turns to his Israeli roots for the base of many of the tracks.

    6:30 PM
    to 7:30 PM

    DJ Per Gardehall
    3 Attendees
    Location Norwood

    7:00 PM
    to 7:45 PM

    At Sea
    11 Attendees
    Location The Suffolk
      Catchy, classic-rock sounds that capture post-punk.

    7:00 PM
    to 8:00 PM

    Bellflur
    5 Attendees
    Location Local 269
      Odd time signatures and breathy vocals that recall the more morose end of Britpop.

    7:00 PM
    to 7:40 PM

    Bin Laden Blowing Up
    20 Attendees
    Location The Studio @ Webster Hall
      Indie hip-hop that is political at times and always highly energetic.

    7:00 PM
    to 8:00 PM

    Choir of Young Believers
    80 Attendees
    Location Le Poisson Rouge
      Glacial Danish indie-pop awash with synths, acoustic instrumentation and sub-aquatic harmonies.

    7:00 PM
    to 8:00 PM

    Chris Kasper
    3 Attendees
    Location Rockwood Music Hall
      Charismatic troubadour strumming delightful and easy-going Americana with warm-hearted vocals.

    7:00 PM
    to 7:30 PM

    Darshan
    7 Attendees
    Location DROM
      Hebrew hip-hop layered with crazy eclectro sounds and spiritual lyrics.

    7:00 PM
    to 1:00 AM

    Dave Godowsky
    8 Attendees
    Location Mercury Lounge
      Upbeat folk with relaxed soulful vocal overtones.

    7:00 PM
    to 8:00 PM

    Dead Sexy Inc.
    16 Attendees
    Location Ace of Clubs
      High-end French electroclash clipped by parading punk rhythms and a sharp runway-ready bass.

    7:00 PM
    to 8:00 PM

    DJ Boo
    6 Attendees
    Location 92Y Tribeca
      Motif-based "hydrolic-car" big beat rap

    7:00 PM
    to 8:00 PM

    Freelance Whales
    71 Attendees
    Location Bell House
      Experimental pop-rock that is rooted heavily in different percussion and electro sounds and youthful vocals.

    7:00 PM
    to 12:00 AM

    Jabari (hosting)
    2 Attendees
    Location S.O.B.'s

    7:00 PM
    to 8:00 PM

    JBM
    11 Attendees
    Location Mercury Lounge
      Bright and shimmering acoustic guitar based folk with a bittersweet undertow.

    7:00 PM
    to 8:00 PM

    JD Souther
    20 Attendees
    Location Living Room
      Uplifting piano-accompanied jazz tunes with an alt-country bite from this legendary songwriter.

    7:00 PM
    to 8:00 PM

    Lachi
    1 Attendees
    Location Village Underground
      Adult-alternative singer/songwriter with gorgeous voice and nice, catchy melodies.

    7:00 PM
    to 8:00 PM

    Loxsly
    14 Attendees
    Location Union Hall
      Melancholic pop where pedal steel is supported by a firm bass backbone.

    7:00 PM
    to 8:00 PM

    NLX
    12 Attendees
    Location Bowery Electric
      Female pianist with a unique blend of electronic pop music.

    7:00 PM
    to 8:00 PM

    Otter Petter
    10 Attendees
    Location Kenny's Castaways
      Sincere balladry and sugary harmonies with a stiff chaser of driving bubblegum rock.

    7:00 PM
    to 7:45 PM

    Pete Drungle feat. Pamelia Kurstin
    3 Attendees
    Location Delancey (Upstairs)
      Experimental sounds of from composer/pianist Pete Drungle and theremin player Pamelia Kurstin.

    7:00 PM
    to 12:00 AM

    Phat Phillie
    1 Attendees
    Location 92Y Tribeca

    7:00 PM
    to 7:40 PM

    Reni Lane
    8 Attendees
    Location Delancey
      An empowered spirit keep these seductive vocals and punchy pop from being too sugary sweet.

    7:00 PM
    to 7:15 PM

    Shawn Chrystopher
    8 Attendees
    Location S.O.B.'s

    7:20 PM
    to 7:40 PM

    Prgz
    6 Attendees
    Location S.O.B.'s

    7:30 PM
    to 8:15 PM

    Destrophy
    8 Attendees
    Location Nokia Theater

    7:30 PM
    to 8:00 PM

    Eprhyme
    9 Attendees
    Location DROM
      A rapid-fire flow spitting enlightened epistles over digital drops and Middle Eastern scratches.

    7:30 PM
    to 8:00 PM

    Jaw Lesson
    2 Attendees
    Location Norwood

    7:30 PM
    to 8:30 PM

    Matt Mayes
    11 Attendees
    Location Googie's Lounge
      Backbeat post-folk bluegrass alluding to "

    7:45 PM
    to 8:15 PM

    CALLmeKAT
    10 Attendees
    Location Delancey (Upstairs)
      Wooly cabaret-style ditties and hauntingly sweet refrains from an effervescent songbird.

    7:45 PM
    to 8:30 PM

    Skibunny
    7 Attendees
    Location The Suffolk
      Femme DJs and remixers doing sexy spacey dance music.

    7:45 PM
    to 8:30 PM

    Suckers
    113 Attendees
    Location Delancey
      A landscape of instrument-swapping musicians, combining pop, noise, psychedelia and folk.

    7:45 PM
    to 8:30 PM

    Tony Castles
    20 Attendees
    Location The Studio @ Webster Hall
      Lo-fi, garage rock with unexpectedly smooth, fluttery vocals providing a clash of moods that is uncomfortable perfect.

    7:50 PM
    to 8:10 PM

    Freddie Gibbs
    9 Attendees
    Location S.O.B.'s

    8:00 PM
    to 9:00 PM

    Amber Rubarth
    26 Attendees
    Location Rockwood Music Hall
      Candid girlish confessions dowsed in humor and poetry delivered by strong female vocals.

    8:00 PM
    to 8:45 PM

    Antarctic
    13 Attendees
    Location Lit Lounge
      Frenetic instrumental rock with bucking guitar solos and clicky rhythmic touches.

    8:00 PM
    to 9:00 PM

    At Versaris
    3 Attendees
    Location 92Y Tribeca
      These guys rap in Catalan, but you will understand the vibe.

    8:00 PM
    to 9:00 PM

    Best Man
    6 Attendees
    Location Local 269
      Complex mix of elegant orchestral arrangements and ambient folk pop.

    8:00 PM
    to 9:00 PM

    Black Swan Green
    11 Attendees
    Location Trash
      Sleepy, majestic rock with jangling guitar work and reverb-laden choral tune-ups.

    8:00 PM
    to 8:45 PM

    Chuck Mosley
    12 Attendees
    Location Fat Baby
      Music pioneer pounding out old school hard-rock stomps with a fresh rap-metal twist.

    8:00 PM
    to 8:30 PM

    DJ Avi Roig (It's A Trap)
    1 Attendees
    Location Norwood

    8:00 PM
    to 9:00 PM

    Drunken Barn Dance
    11 Attendees
    Location Spike Hill

    8:00 PM
    to 9:00 PM

    Elodie O
    2 Attendees
    Location Ace of Clubs
      Slick female-fonted electro-pop.

    8:00 PM
    to 9:00 PM

    Flying Machines
    27 Attendees
    Location Fontana's
      Jaunty, energetic classic rock/power-pop with a strong guitar presence and soaring male vocals from New York's own.

    8:00 PM
    to 9:00 PM

    Grammar
    5 Attendees
    Location Kenny's Castaways
      Baroque pop group light on the Baroque, heavy on the pop. Think xylophones.

    8:00 PM
    to 4:00 AM

    Holy Ghost!
    75 Attendees
    Location Brooklyn Bowl

    8:00 PM
    to 4:00 AM

    James Murphy and Pat Mahoney (Special Disco Version)
    94 Attendees
    Location Brooklyn Bowl
      Genre-spanning floor-filling LCD mastermind.

    8:00 PM
    to 9:00 PM

    Kim Taylor
    4 Attendees
    Location Living Room
      Breathy-voiced, harmony-happy, mostly acoustic singer/songwriter with a sorrowful lyrical bent.

    8:00 PM
    to 9:40 PM

    Kosha Dillz
    12 Attendees
    Location DROM
      Quirky, well-written hip-hop with whose high production value disguises just how fun it really is.

    8:00 PM
    to 8:45 PM

    Paleo
    13 Attendees
    Location Bowery Ballroom
      Nomadic and austere folk rock suitable for rattletrap basement parties.

    8:00 PM
    to 9:00 PM

    Patrick Watson
    82 Attendees
    Location Mercury Lounge
      Exquisite indie-folk with gently unfolding arrangements, wispy vocals and delicate finger picking.

    8:00 PM
    to 9:00 PM

    RUBIK
    25 Attendees
    Location Union Pool
      Energetic art-pop with dreamy vocals that bubbles and expands with unpredictable spits of force.

    8:00 PM
    to 9:00 PM

    Sara Haze
    8 Attendees
    Location Village Underground
      Moody yet unpretentious rising star singer/songwriter with one foot in 1970s Laurel Canyon pop.

    8:00 PM
    to 4:00 AM

    Shit Robot
    32 Attendees
    Location Brooklyn Bowl

    8:00 PM
    to 9:00 PM

    Small Black
    27 Attendees
    Location Bell House
      Multi-layered dream-pop combines programmed tones into a beautiful, indecipherable melee.

    8:00 PM
    to 9:00 PM

    Special Guest
    15 Attendees
    Location Pianos

    8:00 PM
    to 9:00 PM

    Spiral Beach
    48 Attendees
    Location Arlene's Grocery
      Seductive, tightly-wound post-punk featuring new wave keyboards and chanted vocals.

    8:00 PM
    to 4:00 AM

    Still Going
    12 Attendees
    Location Brooklyn Bowl

    8:00 PM
    to 9:00 PM

    Suzannah Johannes
    6 Attendees
    Location Knitting Factory
      A charming chanteuse bathing in a melancholic summer ambience.

    8:00 PM
    to 9:00 PM

    Tall Tall Trees
    24 Attendees
    Location Bowery Electric
      It's impossible not to smile at this band's pop driven folk tunes.

    8:00 PM
    to 8:45 PM

    The Binary Marketing Show
    8 Attendees
    Location The Rose
      Experimental rock strengthened with electronic polyrhythmic percussion and off-kilter vocals.

    8:00 PM
    to 9:00 PM

    The Frontier Brothers
    7 Attendees
    Location Alphabet Lounge
      Punkish space-rockers with affection for pure "

    8:00 PM
    to 8:40 PM

    The Hush Now
    20 Attendees
    Location Bruar Falls
      Want harmonies? They got tons. Dreamy, upbeat and breezy options are all available.

    8:00 PM
    to 9:00 PM

    The Press
    9 Attendees
    Location Charleston
      Simultaneously chaotic and controlled, foot-stomping rock with surprisingly complex arrangements.

    8:00 PM
    to 9:00 PM

    Unicycle Loves You
    25 Attendees
    Location Union Hall
      Uptempo, friendly pop that could double as the soundtrack for a local circus.

    8:00 PM
    to 10:00 PM

    8:00 PM
    to 9:00 PM

    Via Tania
    23 Attendees
    Location Le Poisson Rouge
      Breathy female vocals that feel at home whether backed by misty dream-pop or bluesy soul.

    8:00 PM
    to 4:00 AM

    YACHT
    195 Attendees
    Location Brooklyn Bowl
      Spastic, hard-edged electro-pop.

    8:15 PM
    to 9:00 PM

    Chen Lo
    6 Attendees
    Location Rebel
      Nostalgic urban rapped hip-hop with undertones of nouveau-riche lounge.

    8:15 PM
    to 9:30 PM

    Lynch feat. Jim Loughlin of moe.
    3 Attendees
    Location Sullivan Hall
      Jam band in touch with their funkier side shades into hip-hop.

    8:15 PM
    to 8:35 PM

    Pill
    14 Attendees
    Location S.O.B.'s

    8:15 PM
    to 9:00 PM

    Seventh Void
    3 Attendees
    Location Nokia Theater

    8:15 PM
    to 9:00 PM

    Spottiswoode
    5 Attendees
    Location Delancey (Upstairs)
      A mixture of bastardized sea shanties crossed with cabaret and epic rock.

    8:30 PM
    to 9:15 PM

    Bobby Long
    18 Attendees
    Location Canal Room
      Blues-hugging country delivered with acoustic intimacy.

    8:30 PM
    to 9:10 PM

    Bottle Up and Go
    33 Attendees
    Location The Studio @ Webster Hall
      Loud, raw, perfect bluesy mess. Their talent is as undeniable as their energy.

    8:30 PM
    to 9:00 PM

    Francis
    2 Attendees
    Location Norwood

    8:30 PM
    to 9:15 PM

    Lowry
    11 Attendees
    Location The Suffolk

    8:30 PM
    to 9:30 PM

    Tandy
    2 Attendees
    Location Googie's Lounge

    8:30 PM
    to 9:00 PM

    The Bongos
    8 Attendees
    Location Maxwell's
      Toe-tapping rock that is at times either sunnily affable or infectiously danceable from early "

    8:30 PM
    to 9:10 PM

    Yes Giantess
    62 Attendees
    Location Delancey
      A lo-fi dance party with chilled out synth-pop and sweet choruses.

    8:40 PM
    to 9:15 PM

    Brandon Hines
    9 Attendees
    Location S.O.B.'s

    8:45 PM
    to 9:30 PM

    Electro Morocco & Dreams in Static
    12 Attendees
    Location DROM
      Staccato, Middle-Eastern rhythms rendered with classic rock instrumentation.

    8:45 PM
    to 9:30 PM

    FOUND
    15 Attendees
    Location The Rose
      Smooth, competent folktronica with equal parts glitch and rock with calm,flowing male vocals.

    8:45 PM
    to 9:30 PM

    Holy Sons
    14 Attendees
    Location Bowery Ballroom
      Slow creaking emotion-filled music that grinds along dragging lazily plucked guitar strings and echoing harmonics.

    8:45 PM
    to 9:30 PM

    Kill Kill Kill
    22 Attendees
    Location Cameo Gallery
      Hard rock/art-rock sensibility with emo vocals and long spacey instrumental passages.

    8:45 PM
    to 9:30 PM

    Spanish Prisoners
    22 Attendees
    Location Bruar Falls
      Dream-pop with wiry guitar effects and echo vocals.

    8:45 PM
    to 9:30 PM

    The Bronzed Chorus
    15 Attendees
    Location Lit Lounge
      Energetic instrumental rock, sometimes meditative, sometimes exploding with wild guitar riffs.

    8:45 PM
    to 9:30 PM

    We're Pregnant
    11 Attendees
    Location Fat Baby
      Inspired by the ruminations and quatrains of Thomas Beattie, this is new womb rock on an entirely infantile level. Alice Cooper says dead babies can take care of themselves; they can headbang too.

    9:00 PM
    to 10:00 PM

    Alec Ounsworth
    79 Attendees
    Location Mercury Lounge
      Clap Your Hands Say Yeah frontman's folksy acoustic project with guitar, keyboards, and yodel-esque vocals.

    9:00 PM
    to 10:00 PM

    Annie And the Beekeepers
    26 Attendees
    Location Living Room
      Acoustic guitar and strings backing wistful but dark lyrics and slightly countrified female vocals.

    9:00 PM
    to 10:00 PM

    Arpline
    16 Attendees
    Location Union Hall

    9:00 PM
    to 10:00 PM

    Beep Beep
    30 Attendees
    Location Knitting Factory
      Quirky math rock that feels like an acid trip with an awesome rhythm section.

    9:00 PM
    to 10:00 PM

    Dead Men Dreaming
    6 Attendees
    Location Nokia Theater

    9:00 PM
    to 10:00 PM

    Diehard
    7 Attendees
    Location Charleston
      Abrasive lo-fi noise punk skating on nasally sermons and primitive beats.

    9:00 PM
    to 12:00 AM

    DJ Keelay
    8 Attendees
    Location Southpaw
      Smooth hip-hop with funky samples for summer afternoons.

    9:00 PM
    to 9:30 PM

    9:00 PM
    to 10:00 PM

    Ethan Lipton
    6 Attendees
    Location Rockwood Music Hall
      A suprisingly happy medium between jazz, country, blues and folk placed in the lounge act setting.

    9:00 PM
    to 9:45 PM

    Golden Silvers
    45 Attendees
    Location Music Hall of Williamsburg
      Smooth nonstop dance music feeding off influences from a whole variety of genres and decades.

    9:00 PM
    to 10:00 PM

    Grand Analog
    22 Attendees
    Location Arlene's Grocery
      A funky mix of electro and dub places this genre bending hip-hop group a cut above the rest.

    9:00 PM
    to 10:00 PM

    9:00 PM
    to 9:30 PM

    Jern Eye
    5 Attendees
    Location Southpaw

    9:00 PM
    to 10:00 PM

    La Melodia
    8 Attendees
    Location 92Y Tribeca
      Warm, soulful bass, sharp beats, topped by a fast-flowing female MC.

    9:00 PM
    to 10:00 PM

    Lightning Love
    15 Attendees
    Location Spike Hill
      Quintessential quirky and self-absorbed college rock trio.

    9:00 PM
    to 10:00 PM

    9:00 PM
    to 10:00 PM

    9:00 PM
    to 10:00 PM

    Pocketknife
    22 Attendees
    Location Bowery Electric
      Circus cabaret meets robotic dancehall for midnight bouts on the disco floor.

    9:00 PM
    to 10:00 PM

    pow wow!
    37 Attendees
    Location Cake Shop
      Retro yearnings '60s Pop-Art show up in this quartet's droning harmonies and guitar jangle.

    9:00 PM
    to 10:00 PM

    Regia
    6 Attendees
    Location Local 269
      Intimate singer/songwriter with Britpop leanings and unique vocal phrasings.

    9:00 PM
    to 10:00 PM

    REGO
    1 Attendees
    Location Kenny's Castaways
      Folksy/alt-country band featuring Rebecca Rego's lovely vocals.

    9:00 PM
    to 10:00 PM

    Sgt Dunbar and the Hobo Banned
    18 Attendees
    Location Zebulon
      Psychedelic Eastern European folkflavored collective that defies further classification.

    9:00 PM
    to 10:00 PM

    Shaka Ponk
    3 Attendees
    Location Ace of Clubs
      Techno rockers remember they share a universe with mall punks and old disco LPs.

    9:00 PM
    to 9:40 PM

    Subplots
    5 Attendees
    Location Bowery Poetry Club
      All the traditional rock sounds reworked to project more of a sultry jazz or blues feel.

    9:00 PM
    to 10:00 PM

    Terror Pigeon Dance Revolt
    29 Attendees
    Location Pianos
      Slightly loopy piano-based pop, with electronic flourishes and chanted vocals. Accessorized with party.

    9:00 PM
    to 10:00 PM

    The Idle Hands
    20 Attendees
    Location Trash
      A pop-punk band with fast, cheerful drums, distorted guitar, and aloof Irish accented vocals.

    9:00 PM
    to 9:45 PM

    The Sea
    7 Attendees
    Location Fontana's
      Tough and punchy hard rock with a twist of reggae for good measure straight from the UK.

    9:00 PM
    to 9:45 PM

    Thomas Truax
    10 Attendees
    Location Delancey (Upstairs)
      Covering songs from David Lynch's soundtracks - melodious and melancholic.

    9:00 PM
    to 10:00 PM

    Timber Timbre
    32 Attendees
    Location Union Pool
      Minimalist lounge tune vocalist from the "

    9:00 PM
    to 10:00 PM

    Tina Brown & Pimp Ninja
    6 Attendees
    Location Rebel

    9:00 PM
    to 10:00 PM

    You, You're Awesome
    35 Attendees
    Location Pete's Candy Store
      Melodious and pastel colored groovecentric electro-pop with experimental flourishes.

    9:15 PM
    to 10:00 PM

    Bloodgroup
    10 Attendees
    Location The Suffolk
      A high-energy electro indie group with sexy, breathy vocals and a call to dance.

    9:15 PM
    to 10:00 PM

    Casxio
    32 Attendees
    Location Canal Room
      Soul inspired funk against danceable synths and dirty bass guitar.

    9:15 PM
    to 10:00 PM

    Delorean
    116 Attendees
    Location Delancey

    9:15 PM
    to 10:00 PM

    Suckers
    61 Attendees
    Location The Studio @ Webster Hall
      A landscape of instrument-swapping musicians, combining pop, noise, psychedelia and folk.

    9:20 PM
    to 9:50 PM

    Camp Lo
    49 Attendees
    Location S.O.B.'s
      Bouncy hip-hop with mean synths and solid beats.

    9:30 PM
    to 11:00 PM

    Break Science feat. Adam Deitch
    31 Attendees
    Location Sullivan Hall
      Polished programming and live instruments interweaving a digital mesh of hip-hop, funk, and house.

    9:30 PM
    to 10:15 PM

    Computer Perfection
    9 Attendees
    Location The Rose
      Tender, sundrenched tunes wrapped in an ever so blissful psychedelic package.

    9:30 PM
    to 10:10 PM

    Dinosaur Feathers
    47 Attendees
    Location Bruar Falls
      Shambling indie rock peppered with twee harmonies and electronic effects.

    9:30 PM
    to 10:30 PM

    Dolorean
    66 Attendees
    Location Bowery Ballroom
      Mellow singer/songwriter relies on minimal instrumentation for bittersweet songs about love and death.

    9:30 PM
    to 10:15 PM

    drugdealer
    8 Attendees
    Location Fat Baby
      Manic noise band with experimental jams that you can groove to.

    9:30 PM
    to 10:15 PM

    HO-AG
    9 Attendees
    Location Lit Lounge
      Four-piece rock with ominous lyrics and spookily harmonized vocals.

    9:30 PM
    to 10:00 PM

    Illa J & Frank Nitt
    19 Attendees
    Location Southpaw
      Two hip-hop masters keep it classy and downtempo.

    9:30 PM
    to 10:30 PM

    Kasey Anderson
    1 Attendees
    Location Googie's Lounge
      Alt-country singer/songwriter with easygoing style and eye for detail in songs.

    9:30 PM
    to 10:15 PM

    Knives Everywhere
    1 Attendees
    Location Fat Baby

    9:30 PM
    to 10:15 PM

    So Many Wizards
    12 Attendees
    Location Cameo Gallery
      Lots of lo-fi keyboards and a folk spirit.

    9:30 PM
    to 10:00 PM

    Sofia Talvik
    3 Attendees
    Location Norwood

    9:45 PM
    to 10:30 PM

    General Fiasco
    8 Attendees
    Location Fontana's
      Young trio recalls the bright, bouncy, post-punk Celtic rock of the early "

    9:45 PM
    to 10:30 PM

    Goldhawks
    19 Attendees
    Location Music Hall of Williamsburg
      Peppy, slightly punkish power-pop with a sensitive side.

    9:45 PM
    to 10:30 PM

    Paul Wallfisch
    3 Attendees
    Location Delancey (Upstairs)
      Solo piano stylings from the leader of sinister gypsy-style group, Botanica.

    9:45 PM
    to 10:30 PM

    We Should Be Dead
    16 Attendees
    Location Bowery Poetry Club
      Two boys, two girls, fuzzy guitars, danceable hooks, solid dance rock.

    10:00 PM
    to 10:20 PM

    2am Club
    32 Attendees
    Location S.O.B.'s

    10:00 PM
    to 11:00 PM

    A Million Years
    26 Attendees
    Location Bowery Electric
      Punk-funk songwriting with vaguely operatic, lush vocal melodies, and sensible pop songwriting.

    10:00 PM
    to 11:00 PM

    Ambulance LTD
    166 Attendees
    Location Mercury Lounge
      Rhythmic indie-pop with a funky, chilled-out side and evocative melodies.

    10:00 PM
    to 11:00 PM

    Chris Bathgate
    24 Attendees
    Location Spike Hill
      Bittersweet and mellow croons from a somber folk songster constructing crestfallen Americana.

    10:00 PM
    to 11:00 PM

    Christopher Chu (Morning Benders)
    13 Attendees
    Location Living Room
      Solo project from The Morning Benders' frontman.

    10:00 PM
    to 11:00 PM

    Classified
    15 Attendees
    Location Arlene's Grocery
      Speedy bass rhymes bouncing off anthemic loops and expansive sample remixes.

    10:00 PM
    to 11:00 PM

    Coolooloosh
    4 Attendees
    Location 92Y Tribeca
      Flowing rap rhymes meet R&B/soul with a bit of klezmer thrown in.

    10:00 PM
    to 11:00 PM

    Das Racist
    101 Attendees
    Location The Studio @ Webster Hall
      Not your run-of-the-mill hip-hop group. Humorous lyrics set to eclectic beats.

    10:00 PM
    to 11:00 PM

    Deleted Scenes
    23 Attendees
    Location Union Hall
      Reverbed Americana anchored by dub and dance-pop flourishes.

    10:00 PM
    to 10:30 PM

    10:00 PM
    to 11:00 PM

    Elsinore
    5 Attendees
    Location Kenny's Castaways
      Alt-rock with military drum maneuvers and beautiful, searching pop melodies.

    10:00 PM
    to 10:30 PM

    Finale
    3 Attendees
    Location Southpaw
      Brooding vocal street-hop.

    10:00 PM
    to 11:00 PM

    Free Energy
    61 Attendees
    Location Pianos
      Prudent cowbells and snotty vocals cruising around on a Saturday night.

    10:00 PM
    to 10:40 PM

    Hunter Valentine
    8 Attendees
    Location Rebel
      Rebellious, up-beat, all-girl band with spunk and a Janis Joplin-inspired voice.

    10:00 PM
    to 11:00 PM

    Hunters
    7 Attendees
    Location Charleston
      A mix of punk, ska, hardcore and lots of passion.

    10:00 PM
    to 11:00 PM

    Janel and Anthony
    4 Attendees
    Location Pete's Candy Store
      Avant-garde duo keen on ambient folk and brilliant composition.

    10:00 PM
    to 11:00 PM

    10:00 PM
    to 11:00 PM

    Pink Noise
    28 Attendees
    Location Zebulon
      Art-rock quartet with industrial influences and strong female vocals.

    10:00 PM
    to 11:00 PM

    Sleeping in the Aviary
    14 Attendees
    Location Local 269
      A fierce blend of leathery, distorted folkpunk and bristling garage rock.

    10:00 PM
    to 11:00 PM

    Still Life Still
    43 Attendees
    Location Union Pool
      Aloof indie-dream-rock.

    10:00 PM
    to 11:00 PM

    Sweet Fanny Adams
    4 Attendees
    Location Ace of Clubs
      Dirty, swaggering rock "

    10:00 PM
    to 11:00 PM

    The Answering Machine
    36 Attendees
    Location Cake Shop
      Jumpy Britpop tailor-made for a roomful of pogoing.

    10:00 PM
    to 10:40 PM

    The Antlers
    274 Attendees
    Location Delancey
      This trio's sound trickles, drones and croons.

    10:00 PM
    to 11:30 PM

    The Bongos
    5 Attendees
    Location Maxwell's
      Toe-tapping rock that is at times either sunnily affable or infectiously danceable from early "

    10:00 PM
    to 10:45 PM

    The Postmarks
    50 Attendees
    Location Canal Room
      Upbeat and inscrutable dream-popvocals and cascading "wall of sound"

    10:00 PM
    to 11:00 PM

    The Shackeltons
    27 Attendees
    Location Trash
      Echoing alt-rock playing to a hometown superstar feel for the local dive.

    10:00 PM
    to 11:00 PM

    Type O Negative
    45 Attendees
    Location Nokia Theater

    10:00 PM
    to 11:00 PM

    10:00 PM
    to 11:00 PM

    UUVVWWZ
    57 Attendees
    Location Knitting Factory
      Brash, punky avant-garde quartet sneer over off-kilter melodies.

    10:00 PM
    to 11:00 PM

    Warpaint
    65 Attendees
    Location Le Poisson Rouge
      John Frusciante-endorsed Ethereal quartet revels in atmospheric, mournful dream-pop.

    10:15 PM
    to 11:00 PM

    Cinemechanica
    20 Attendees
    Location Lit Lounge
      Hard rock combined with experimental guitar harmonies and hoarse, shoutedvocals.

    10:15 PM
    to 11:00 PM

    Descender
    8 Attendees
    Location Fat Baby
      Angularly aggressive hardcore that takes an abrasive shape on purpose.

    10:15 PM
    to 11:00 PM

    Exit Music
    9 Attendees
    Location Cameo Gallery
      Brooding, atmos-fueled slow rock with well-articulated texturization.

    10:15 PM
    to 11:00 PM

    Meeting of Important People
    12 Attendees
    Location Bruar Falls
      Jangly indie-pop that combines bubblegum-esque energy with dark but enthusiastically delivered lyrics.

    10:15 PM
    to 11:00 PM

    Oh Fortuna
    7 Attendees
    Location The Rose

    10:30 PM
    to 11:30 PM

    Chip Robinson
    3 Attendees
    Location Googie's Lounge
      Twangy highway-driving bar rock courting the hoarse mummers of acoustic country balladry.

    10:30 PM
    to 11:30 PM

    Chris Denny and The Natives
    17 Attendees
    Location Bowery Ballroom
      Smokey Americana alt-rock with a sweet quivering melodic sensibility.

    10:30 PM
    to 11:15 PM

    David J w/ members of Botanica (Halloween set feat. covers & Bauhaus songs)
    22 Attendees
    Location Delancey (Upstairs)
      Experimental textured pop-folk with fleeting references to gypsy jazz.

    10:30 PM
    to 11:30 PM

    Dizzy Gillespie Alumni All-Stars
    46 Attendees
    Location Blue Note
      A collection of acclaimed jazz artists who come together to pay the ulimate compliment by performing the work of Dizzy Gillespie.

    10:30 PM
    to 11:10 PM

    Jessie Rose Trip
    14 Attendees
    Location Fontana's
      Reggae-tinged neo-soul with upbeat rhythms showcasing vibrant female vocals.

    10:30 PM
    to 11:00 PM

    Moonbabies
    21 Attendees
    Location Norwood

    10:30 PM
    to 11:25 PM

    Mumford & Sons
    90 Attendees
    Location Music Hall of Williamsburg
      Rural-sounding stripped down acoustic folk inspired rock.

    10:30 PM
    to 11:10 PM

    Nick Howard
    7 Attendees
    Location Crash Mansion

    10:30 PM
    to 11:00 PM

    Oddisee
    11 Attendees
    Location Southpaw
      Confident hip-hop with jazzy breakbeats and soulful throwbacks.

    10:30 PM
    to 11:10 PM

    The Minutes
    8 Attendees
    Location Bowery Poetry Club
      Sleek and sinewy new wave rock "

    10:30 PM
    to 11:00 PM

    Theophilus London
    87 Attendees
    Location S.O.B.'s

    10:45 PM
    to 11:40 PM

    Bear Hands
    144 Attendees
    Location Delancey
      Manipulated guitars create a solid wall behind aggressive, yelped vocals.

    10:45 PM
    to 11:30 PM

    Lana Del Rey
    6 Attendees
    Location Canal Room
      Drifting, hazy ballads sketched by husky vocals and framed with immaculate, minimalist arrangements.

    10:45 PM
    to 11:30 PM

    The Fire & Reason
    14 Attendees
    Location Rebel
      Dancefloor-ready electroclash with extra heavy beats.

    11:00 PM
    to 12:00 AM

    Alfaress
    2 Attendees
    Location 92Y Tribeca
      Afrobeat hip-hop meets disco and a few modern rap samples in Arabic.

    11:00 PM
    to 11:45 PM

    Arabrot
    4 Attendees
    Location Fat Baby
      Hardcore shading into Scandinavian metal featuring falsetto vocals and a bit of screaming.

    11:00 PM
    to 12:00 AM

    Army Navy
    46 Attendees
    Location Union Hall
      Power pop, raging with playful energy, is subdued by a slight whine in the vocals.

    11:00 PM
    to 12:00 AM

    Black Taxi
    27 Attendees
    Location Bowery Electric
      Indie update of a barbershop quartet enamored of surf and ska.

    11:00 PM
    to 12:00 AM

    Brighton MA
    17 Attendees
    Location Kenny's Castaways
      Psychedelic folk rock that occasionally dissipates into appropriately Southern alt-country.

    11:00 PM
    to 2:30 AM

    Busta Rhymes
    225 Attendees
    Location B.B. King's
      Gritty New York hip-hop delivered with patented unhinged energy and swaggering smile.

    11:00 PM
    to 2:30 AM

    D.I.T.C.
    37 Attendees
    Location B.B. King's
      When it comes to the search for fresh beats, hip-hop archeologists Diggin' in the Crates leave no stone unturned.

    11:00 PM
    to 2:30 AM

    DJ A -Trak
    118 Attendees
    Location B.B. King's
      The DJ king will make you hear the bass.You will say "

    11:00 PM
    to 11:30 PM

    DJ Babak. Adam Tensta
    3 Attendees
    Location Norwood

    11:00 PM
    to 2:30 AM

    DJ Craze
    45 Attendees
    Location B.B. King's
      Freestyle big-beat lazer electronica with an intuative hip-hop influence.

    11:00 PM
    to 12:00 AM

    EOTO
    10 Attendees
    Location Sullivan Hall
      An eclectic fusion of crackling electronic soundscapes and jam band boogies.

    11:00 PM
    to 12:00 AM

    Gordon Voidwell
    15 Attendees
    Location The Studio @ Webster Hall
      Funky new wave electro dripping with all the classic keyboard bleeps and bloops.

    11:00 PM
    to 12:00 AM

    GunFight!
    13 Attendees
    Location Charleston
      Quickstep rowdy country rock quartet.

    11:00 PM
    to 12:00 AM

    Hockey
    147 Attendees
    Location Mercury Lounge
      Spazzy pop with an '80s bent and self aware lyrics.

    11:00 PM
    to 12:00 AM

    Jets Overhead
    28 Attendees
    Location Arlene's Grocery
      A strong and steady rhythm section supports delicate guitar flourishes.

    11:00 PM
    to 11:30 PM

    Kam Moye aka Supastition
    9 Attendees
    Location Southpaw
      A smooth combination of quick, biting raps and a classic hip-hop rhythm.

    11:00 PM
    to 12:00 AM

    Kittens Ablaze
    30 Attendees
    Location Cake Shop
      Punk-rock songwriting with alt-country instrumentation and pop sensibilities

    11:00 PM
    to 12:00 AM

    Little Teeth
    17 Attendees
    Location Zebulon
      Three indie-folk anarchists experiment with dramatic singalongs and antique syths.

    11:00 PM
    to 12:00 AM

    Marcellus Hall
    6 Attendees
    Location Living Room
      Former Railroad Jerk and White Hassle songwriter keeps his harmonica handy.

    11:00 PM
    to 12:00 AM

    Old Canes
    14 Attendees
    Location Knitting Factory
      Folksy, Americana band with mellow but lively songs and unhurried vocals.

    11:00 PM
    to 11:40 PM

    Pet Ghost Project
    15 Attendees
    Location Bruar Falls
      An experimental band with a lo-fi sound that grates and rasps beneath gliding harmonies.

    11:00 PM
    to 2:30 AM

    Rahzel & DJ JS 1
    77 Attendees
    Location B.B. King's
      Human machine beatboxer Rahzel goes head-to-head with turntable master DJ JS-1.

    11:00 PM
    to 12:00 AM

    Robbers On High Street
    57 Attendees
    Location Bell House
      Smart lo-fi indie rock with a nod to "

    11:00 PM
    to 2:30 AM

    Sadat X
    42 Attendees
    Location B.B. King's
      Serious hip-hop with concrete-heavy beats.

    11:00 PM
    to 2:00 AM

    Secret Comedy Central Comedians
    66 Attendees
    Location Comix
      Expect to receive a case of the funnies from Comedy Central's finest.

    11:00 PM
    to 12:00 AM

    Shilpa Ray
    44 Attendees
    Location Pianos
      Rough and abrasive murder ballads meet swinging funk guitars.

    11:00 PM
    to 11:45 PM

    So Many Dynamos
    44 Attendees
    Location Lit Lounge
      Aggressive, bass-driven rock with an emphasis on rhythm and a hooky, intellectual bent.

    11:00 PM
    to 2:30 AM

    11:00 PM
    to 12:00 AM

    The Americans
    14 Attendees
    Location Local 269
      Boy/girl vocals find motown style harmonies with a little help from a roaring brass section.

    11:00 PM
    to 12:00 AM

    The Frontier Ruckus
    18 Attendees
    Location Spike Hill
      Folksy quintet updates bluegrass for the milieu of exurban sprawl.

    11:00 PM
    to 12:00 AM

    The Mieka Canon
    7 Attendees
    Location Rockwood Music Hall
      Visceral singer/songwriter rocks with inspirational melodies and hard rocking arrangements.

    11:00 PM
    to 12:00 AM

    The National Reserve
    4 Attendees
    Location Pete's Candy Store
      Alt-country folk treated with steady Southern rock influences.

    11:00 PM
    to 12:00 AM

    The River Raid
    8 Attendees
    Location Ace of Clubs
      Pounding drums, snarling vocals and grimy guitars lead the assault.

    11:00 PM
    to 12:00 AM

    The States
    11 Attendees
    Location Alphabet Lounge
      An unconventional line-up with razoredge rock and inventive songwriting.

    11:00 PM
    to 11:40 PM

    The Teenage Prayers
    18 Attendees
    Location Trash
      Sweltering and brazen garage blues throwback with a healthy dose of handclaps and sing-along choruses.

    11:00 PM
    to 11:45 PM

    Voices Voices
    8 Attendees
    Location Cameo Gallery
      Hypnotic ambient experimental soundscape. Part feeling, part sound.

    11:00 PM
    to 2:30 AM

    X-Ecutioners
    80 Attendees
    Location B.B. King's
      These turntablism extraordinaires showcase hip-hop with next-level DJ skills and showmanship.

    11:00 PM
    to 12:00 AM

    Zeus
    17 Attendees
    Location Union Pool
      Happily sun-warped pop that dips its toes into the blue ocean of indie bliss.

    11:10 PM
    to 12:00 AM

    Alyson Greenfield
    6 Attendees
    Location Crash Mansion

    11:10 PM
    to 11:30 PM

    Big Sean
    21 Attendees
    Location S.O.B.'s

    11:15 PM
    to 12:00 AM

    Crash & Burn
    7 Attendees
    Location Delancey (Upstairs)
      Punk rockabily-core after fifteen energy drinks.

    11:15 PM
    to 12:00 AM

    Super Extra Bonus Party
    7 Attendees
    Location Bowery Poetry Club
      The 9 members of Super Extra Bonus Party have used approximately 219 meters of guitar string, 43 drum sticks, 87 AAA batteries and 57 meters of phono cable thus far in their collective career. In May 2007 the band released their debut album "

    11:15 PM
    to 12:00 AM

    Youth Group
    90 Attendees
    Location Fontana's
      Earnest, literate indie rock with a gentle side (reassuing lyrics) plus elegant production.

    11:25 PM
    to 12:20 AM

    The Temper Trap
    130 Attendees
    Location Music Hall of Williamsburg
      Big, anthemic guitar rock tailor-made for stadiums and arenas.

    11:30 PM
    to 12:30 AM

    Deer Tick
    291 Attendees
    Location Bowery Ballroom
      Beer-battered alt-country with perfectly raspy, bourbon-soaked lyrics and vocals.

    11:30 PM
    to 12:00 AM

    Mike Posner
    67 Attendees
    Location S.O.B.'s
      Breathy-voiced hip-hop combined with R&B-derived melodies and acoustic elements.

    11:30 PM
    to 12:30 AM

    Nate Schweber
    2 Attendees
    Location Googie's Lounge
      NY Times journalist and singer for rootsy/Americana band New Heathens goes solo.

    11:30 PM
    to 12:00 AM

    Semaj
    1 Attendees
    Location Rebel
      Smooth poetic rhymes backed by a 7-piece band, a little hip-hop, soul and rock blended up.

    11:30 PM
    to 11:55 PM

    Trinity (A.G., Sadat X, DJ Jab)
    19 Attendees
    Location Southpaw
      Hip-hop royalty brings the noise.

    11:30 PM
    to 12:15 AM

    Your Nature
    25 Attendees
    Location Canal Room
      Ethereal pop/rock with vaporous vocals, rock-steady drums and spiraling guitar lines.

    11:45 PM
    to 12:30 AM

    Andy J Gallagher
    2 Attendees
    Location Bruar Falls
      Gloriously scattershot punk and clever songwriting, served with a sneer.

    11:45 PM
    to 12:30 AM

    Decapitado
    4 Attendees
    Location Fat Baby
      Chaotic rock with the amps cranked to 11 and the distortion to at least 15.

    11:45 PM
    to 12:40 AM

    Male Bonding
    26 Attendees
    Location Delancey
      A raucous mix of surf guitars, jackhammer drums, and stadium-chant vocals.

    11:45 PM
    to 12:30 AM

    The Polyamorous Affair
    25 Attendees
    Location Cameo Gallery
      Minutely programmed, highly danceable electro from a duo who are probably sexier than you.

    11:55 PM
    to 12:30 AM

    Tanya Morgan
    45 Attendees
    Location Southpaw
      You probably thought Tanya Morgan was a singer/songwriter. Weren't you surprised to discover it was a conscious rap trio

    12:00 AM
    to 1:00 AM

    Black Tie Party
    9 Attendees
    Location Charleston
      Garage punk, an upbeat drum, and a protesting and raucous voice.

    12:00 AM
    to 1:00 AM

    BM LINX
    14 Attendees
    Location Pianos
      Riff-heavy guitar rock set against electric undertones and sweaty vocals.

    12:00 AM
    to 1:00 AM

    Corto Maltese
    5 Attendees
    Location Local 269
      Quizzical Italian ska-fusion with latin overtones.

    12:00 AM
    to 4:00 AM

    DJ Nikodemus & guests
    18 Attendees
    Location S.O.B.'s

    12:00 AM
    to 1:00 AM

    Earatik Statik
    2 Attendees
    Location Kenny's Castaways
      Legends in underground hip-hop, these MCs focus on lyrics and stellar sound.

    12:00 AM
    to 1:00 AM

    Elliott Brood
    36 Attendees
    Location Living Room
      Raspy, sweaty, whiskey soaked "death country"

    12:00 AM
    to 12:40 AM

    Goon Squad
    6 Attendees
    Location Rebel
      Cut and dry pop-rock peppered with retro and electro elements.

    12:00 AM
    to 1:00 AM

    Hollerado
    18 Attendees
    Location Union Pool
      Bouyant indie rock with driving percussion and relentless guitars.

    12:00 AM
    to 12:45 AM

    Kirstan Dehan
    4 Attendees
    Location Crash Mansion

    12:00 AM
    to 1:00 AM

    Local Natives
    92 Attendees
    Location Mercury Lounge
      Soaring vocal melodies and a flawless blend of folk and indie rock.

    12:00 AM
    to 1:00 AM

    Nomadic Massive
    5 Attendees
    Location 92Y Tribeca
      Rough multilingual rhymes over a complex layer of organic beats.

    12:00 AM
    to 1:00 AM

    Orenda Fink
    42 Attendees
    Location Knitting Factory
      Lovely, lilting folk vocals done with spacey atmospheric backing.

    12:00 AM
    to 1:00 AM

    Pomegranates
    53 Attendees
    Location Bell House

    12:00 AM
    to 1:00 AM

    Priestess
    42 Attendees
    Location Arlene's Grocery
      Slightly demonic rock that lays down bitchin' guitar solos and lets down its long hair.
    Info  QC, Canada

    12:00 AM
    to 1:00 AM

    Reid Paley
    9 Attendees
    Location Delancey (Upstairs)
      Organic revivalist guitar rock "

    12:00 AM
    to 1:00 AM

    Shaky Hands
    60 Attendees
    Location Cake Shop

    12:00 AM
    to 1:00 AM

    The King Left
    21 Attendees
    Location Fontana's
      College-minted indie quartet expanding beyond initial Brit-rock well with a fuller range and high-energy performance.

    12:00 AM
    to 1:00 AM

    The Past Times
    2 Attendees
    Location Trash

    12:00 AM
    to 12:40 AM

    The Star Department
    4 Attendees
    Location Bowery Poetry Club
      A jazzed-up take on post punk and new wave complete with the emotionally delivered vocals and horn accents.

    12:15 AM
    to 1:00 AM

    The Constellations
    25 Attendees
    Location Canal Room
      Electronic cabaret rock with slurred, burly vocals and disco rhythms.

    12:30 AM
    to 1:30 AM

    Ben Wildenhaus
    2 Attendees
    Location Googie's Lounge

    12:30 AM
    to 1:15 AM

    Corridor
    5 Attendees
    Location Cameo Gallery
      Dischordant shoegaze accompanied by trippy and masterful guitar stylings.

    12:30 AM
    to 1:30 AM

    Souls Of Mischief
    67 Attendees
    Location Southpaw
      Golden-era underground hip-hop that retains a reliable rolling boom-bap.

    12:45 AM
    to 1:30 AM

    Dark Room Notes
    7 Attendees
    Location Bowery Poetry Club
      Bracing dance-pop framed by breathy vocals, bouncy synths, gorgeous hooks.

    12:45 AM
    to 1:40 AM

    Special Guests
    20 Attendees
    Location Delancey

    12:45 AM
    to 1:15 AM

    Stephanie Carlin
    3 Attendees
    Location Crash Mansion

    1:00 AM
    to 2:00 AM

    Choir of Young Believers
    62 Attendees
    Location Pianos
      Glacial Danish indie-pop awash with synths, acoustic instrumentation and sub-aquatic harmonies.

    1:00 AM
    to 2:00 AM

    Miles Benjamin Anthony Robinson
    80 Attendees
    Location Knitting Factory
      Rootsy folk gets in touch with its effectspedals and plenty of reverb.

    1:00 AM
    to 2:00 AM

    Sean Bones
    47 Attendees
    Location Mercury Lounge
      Reggae/dancehall inspired rhythms with a Caribbean feeling and an urban flare.

    1:15 AM
    to 2:00 AM

    My Other Friend
    13 Attendees
    Location Crash Mansion

    1:15 AM
    to 2:00 AM

    Warpaint
    49 Attendees
    Location Cameo Gallery
      John Frusciante-endorsed Ethereal quartet revels in atmospheric, mournful dream-pop.

    8:00 PM
    to 10:00 PM

    Bobby Brown
    50 Attendees
    Location B.B. King's
      Hip-hop and R&B that you're intimately familiar with.