2009 CMJ Music Marathon & Film Festival full schedule at cmj09.sched.org


C 10:00am – 2:00pm RLC Session @ WNYU WNYU Studios
P 11:00am – 12:15pm But How Will I Get Paid? - Reimbursement in a Digital World NYU, Kimmel Center, 8th Floor, Shorin, Room 802
P 11:00am – 12:15pm The Real Meaning of D.I.Y. And Quitting Your Day Job NYU, Kimmel Center, 9th Floor, Room 905-907
P 12:30pm – 1:45pm 'I'm In Between Gigs' A Music Industry Job Think Tank NYU, Kimmel Center, 4th Floor, Room 406
P 12:30pm – 1:45pm Music And Advertising: A Subconscious Cognitive Impulse Explosion NYU, Kimmel Center, 8th Floor, Shorin Room 802
P 12:30pm – 1:45pm Music Under New York: Stories From An Underground Culture NYU, Kimmel Center, 4th Floor, Eisner & Lubin Auditorium, NYU Kimmel Center, NYU Kimmel Center, Room 401
P 12:30pm – 1:45pm Specific Business Concepts Applied For The Modern Day Music Artist NYU, Kimmel Center, 9th Floor, Room 905-907
P 2:00pm – 3:15pm 101.9 RXP Music Listening Session (Rock/AC/AAA/CHR) NYU, Kimmel Center, 9th Floor, Rooms 905-907
P 2:00pm – 3:15pm Graphically Challenged: The Lost Love Of The Album Cover And Beyond NYU, Kimmel Center, 4th Floor, Room 406
P 2:00pm – 3:15pm Supurban: An Urban Genre Sounding Board With Some Superior Minds NYU, Kimmel Center, 4th Floor, Eisner & Lubin Auditorium, NYU Kimmel Center, NYU Kimmel Center, Room 401
P 2:00pm – 3:15pm The Inner Workings Of An Off Broadway Production Company NYU, Kimmel Center, 9th Floor, Room 905-907
P 2:00pm – 3:15pm The Path Of A Hit Song NYU, Kimmel Center, 8th Floor, Shorin Room 802
P 3:30pm – 4:45pm A Full-On Major (Label, Publishing, Management, Agency, Legal) Pitch Session NYU, Kimmel Center, 4th Floor, Eisner & Lubin Auditorium, NYU Kimmel Center, NYU Kimmel Center, Room 401
P 3:30pm – 4:45pm Hey Man! I Know My Rights! The Future of Intellectual Property NYU, Kimmel Center, 9th Floor, Room 905-907
P 3:30pm – 4:45pm Spanning The Globe And Landscape Of The International Music Industry NYU, Kimmel Center, 8th Floor, Shorin Room 802
P 3:30pm – 4:45pm The Master(ing) Plan: Project Studio Vs. The Pros NYU, Kimmel Center, 4th Floor, Room 406
C 5:00pm – 6:00pm WNYU Session @ WNYU WNYU Studios
C 5:00pm – 6:30pm College Radio Mixer Red Bull Space
C 5:00pm – 7:00pm CMJ Media Meet-n-Greet Presented By LimeWire LimeWire Space
S 6:00pm – 7:00pm Lowell Thompson & Crown Pilot Rockwood Music Hall
S 6:30pm – 7:15pm Surf City Red Bull Space
S 6:45pm – 7:30pm Graydon Delancey
S 7:00pm – 7:40pm Red/X Arlene's Grocery
S 7:00pm – 7:45pm Invade Rome Crash Mansion (Downstairs)
S 7:00pm – 7:45pm Laura Warshauer Canal Room
S 7:00pm – 7:45pm Quiet Loudly Fontana's
S 7:00pm – 7:45pm The Lives of Famous Men Highline Ballroom
S 7:00pm – 8:00pm Beat Radio Glasslands Gallery
S 7:00pm – 8:00pm Care Bears On Fire Bowery Ballroom
S 7:00pm – 8:00pm Deleted Scenes Cameo Gallery
S 7:00pm – 8:00pm Israel Gripka Living Room
S 7:00pm – 8:00pm Jess King Village Underground
S 7:00pm – 8:00pm Jill Hennessy DROM
S 7:00pm – 8:00pm Look Mexico Spike Hill
S 7:00pm – 8:00pm Nine11 Thesaurus Knitting Factory
S 7:00pm – 8:00pm OrganicArma Ace of Clubs
S 7:00pm – 8:00pm Warpaint Mercury Lounge
F 7:00pm – 11:00pm Leonard Cohen: Live at the Isle of Wight 1970 Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Annex
S 7:00pm – 12:00am Black Moses Sound (Selector Twice and Clive Chin) Spur Tree
S 7:15pm – 8:00pm Motocade Red Bull Space
S 7:15pm – 8:00pm The Paparazzi Pianos
S 7:30pm – 8:15pm Porfirio Delancey
S 7:30pm – 8:25pm Blondes Cake Shop
S 7:30pm – 8:30pm Screens Santos Party House Basement
F 7:30pm – 9:30pm The Perfect Age Of Rock 'n' Roll Clearview Cinemas Chelsea
S 7:30pm – 1:30am DJ Odd Nosdam Santos Party House Basement
S 7:40pm – 8:45pm The Walter Schreifels Band Music Hall of Williamsburg
S 7:45pm – 8:30pm Dick Prall Canal Room
S 7:45pm – 8:30pm Fearsome Sparrow Crash Mansion (Downstairs)
S 7:45pm – 8:30pm Jamie Drastik Fat Baby
S 7:45pm – 8:30pm Runner Runner Highline Ballroom
S 7:45pm – 8:30pm Young Boys Fontana's
S 7:45pm – 8:40pm Laura Ault Arlene's Grocery
S 8:00pm – 8:30pm Eldar S.O.B.'s
S 8:00pm – 8:40pm Beehive Bruar Falls
S 8:00pm – 8:40pm The Becoming Gramercy Theater
S 8:00pm – 8:45pm Bang Bang Eche Red Bull Space
S 8:00pm – 8:45pm Glasser The Studio @ Webster Hall
S 8:00pm – 8:45pm Saadi Pianos
S 8:00pm – 9:00pm Amy Kuney Rockwood Music Hall
S 8:00pm – 9:00pm Black & White Years Bowery Ballroom
S 8:00pm – 9:00pm DJ Souljah Southpaw
S 8:00pm – 9:00pm Franko Ace of Clubs
S 8:00pm – 9:00pm Josh Mease Mercury Lounge
S 8:00pm – 9:00pm K-Holes Santos Party House
S 8:00pm – 9:00pm Kieran Leonard Local 269
S 8:00pm – 9:00pm Mammoth Life Pete's Candy Store
S 8:00pm – 9:00pm Max Vernon Kenny's Castaways
S 8:00pm – 9:00pm Michael Olatuja DROM
S 8:00pm – 9:00pm Nick Kerilo & the Coral Alphabet Lounge
S 8:00pm – 9:00pm NYCSmoke Charleston
S 8:00pm – 9:00pm papercranes Living Room
S 8:00pm – 9:00pm Right On Dynamite Glasslands Gallery
S 8:00pm – 9:00pm Swimclub The Rose
S 8:00pm – 9:00pm Taylor Barton with GE Smith Village Underground
S 8:00pm – 9:00pm The Fancy Spike Hill
S 8:00pm – 9:00pm The Matt Truman Ego Trip Trash
S 8:00pm – 9:00pm The Yellow Dogs The Suffolk
S 8:00pm – 9:00pm True Womanhood Cameo Gallery
S 8:00pm – 9:00pm Zs Knitting Factory
S 8:00pm – 9:30pm FUCT Sullivan Hall
S 8:00pm – 10:00pm EASYBOY The Suffolk Back Room
S 8:00pm – 10:00pm Evan Voytas The Suffolk Back Room
S 8:00pm – 10:00pm Height With Friends The Suffolk Back Room
S 8:00pm – 10:00pm Philip Seymour Hoffman The Suffolk Back Room
S 8:00pm – 10:00pm Pitbull B.B. King's
S 8:00pm – 1:00am DJ Mr. Jonathan Toubin Santos Party House
S 8:15pm – 9:00pm Black Swan Green Delancey
S 8:25pm – 9:20pm Hospital Bombers Cake Shop
S 8:30pm – 8:55pm John Record Eisner & Lubin Auditorium, NYU Kimmel Center, NYU Kimmel Center
S 8:30pm – 9:05pm Chiddy Bang S.O.B.'s
S 8:30pm – 9:10pm The Bangz Fat Baby
S 8:30pm – 9:15pm Autodrone Fontana's
S 8:30pm – 9:15pm Demander Crash Mansion (Downstairs)
S 8:30pm – 9:15pm Stereo Skyline Highline Ballroom
S 8:30pm – 9:25pm Julianna Barwick Santos Party House Basement
S 8:30pm – 9:30pm April Smith and The Great Picture Show Canal Room
S 8:30pm – 9:30pm Colin Moore Googie's Lounge
S 8:45pm – 9:30pm Dommin Gramercy Theater
S 8:45pm – 9:30pm Free Energy The Studio @ Webster Hall
S 8:45pm – 9:30pm Kingston Red Bull Space
S 8:45pm – 9:30pm Nathaniel Rateliff & The Wheel Music Hall of Williamsburg
S 8:45pm – 9:30pm Parlovr Bruar Falls
S 8:45pm – 9:30pm The Shoestrung Lit Lounge
S 8:45pm – 9:30pm The Unsacred Hearts Pianos
S 8:45pm – 9:40pm The Rhodes Arlene's Grocery
S 8:55pm – 9:25pm Rioux Eisner & Lubin Auditorium, NYU Kimmel Center, NYU Kimmel Center
S 9:00pm – 9:30pm Jasmine Solano Southpaw
S 9:00pm – 9:45pm Little Fish Ace of Clubs
S 9:00pm – 9:50pm John Biz Brooklyn Bowl
S 9:00pm – 10:00pm A Classic Education Local 269
S 9:00pm – 10:00pm Clare and the Reasons Mercury Lounge
S 9:00pm – 10:00pm CoConuts Knitting Factory
S 9:00pm – 10:00pm Come On Caboose The Rose
S 9:00pm – 10:00pm Dead Stars Trash
S 9:00pm – 10:00pm ECHOecho Glasslands Gallery
S 9:00pm – 10:00pm Empires Union Hall
S 9:00pm – 10:00pm Gigantic Hand Spike Hill
S 9:00pm – 10:00pm GiGi Fouquet Village Underground
S 9:00pm – 10:00pm Gold Streets Charleston
S 9:00pm – 10:00pm KaiserCartel Living Room
S 9:00pm – 10:00pm Kevin Blechdom ft. BARNWAVE Zebulon
S 9:00pm – 10:00pm Marianna Falusi DROM
S 9:00pm – 10:00pm Mon Khmer Cameo Gallery
S 9:00pm – 10:00pm Surfer Blood Santos Party House
S 9:00pm – 10:00pm Tennis Pro The Suffolk
S 9:00pm – 10:00pm The Library Bowery Electric
S 9:00pm – 10:00pm The Selmanaires Le Poisson Rouge
S 9:00pm – 10:00pm Thunder Power Pete's Candy Store
S 9:00pm – 10:00pm Western Civ Kenny's Castaways
S 9:00pm – 10:00pm Zach Williams Bowery Ballroom
S 9:05pm – 9:30pm Eprhyme S.O.B.'s
S 9:15pm – 10:00pm Chris Young The Rapper Fat Baby
S 9:15pm – 10:00pm Every Avenue Highline Ballroom
S 9:15pm – 10:00pm Sydney Wayser Crash Mansion (Downstairs)
S 9:15pm – 10:00pm Telltale Fontana's
S 9:20pm – 10:15pm Best Coast Cake Shop
S 9:25pm – 9:50pm Bennett Jackson & The Ranch Hands Eisner & Lubin Auditorium, NYU Kimmel Center, NYU Kimmel Center
S 9:30pm – 10:00pm Stalley Southpaw
S 9:30pm – 10:05pm The Pracess S.O.B.'s
S 9:30pm – 10:10pm 69 Eyes Gramercy Theater
S 9:30pm – 10:10pm Bone Gunn Bruar Falls
S 9:30pm – 10:10pm Laura Marling Music Hall of Williamsburg
S 9:30pm – 10:10pm Two Tears Lit Lounge
S 9:30pm – 10:15pm Die! Die! Die! Red Bull Space
S 9:30pm – 10:15pm Higgins Pianos
S 9:30pm – 10:30pm Adam Heldring Googie's Lounge
S 9:30pm – 10:30pm Dinowalrus Santos Party House Basement
S 9:30pm – 10:30pm The Golden Filter The Studio @ Webster Hall
S 9:30pm – 10:45pm Amber Rubarth Canal Room
S 9:30pm – 10:45pm Brother Joscephus & the Love Revival Revolution Orchestra Sullivan Hall
S 9:45pm – 10:30pm 28 North Ace of Clubs
S 9:45pm – 10:30pm Bustle In Your Hedge Row Brooklyn Bowl
S 9:45pm – 10:30pm Des Roar Delancey
S 9:45pm – 10:40pm Peephole Arlene's Grocery
S 9:50pm – 10:15pm Paper or Plastic Eisner & Lubin Auditorium, NYU Kimmel Center, NYU Kimmel Center
S 10:00pm – 10:20pm Mr. Move Southpaw
S 10:00pm – 10:40pm Cold Flamez Fat Baby
S 10:00pm – 10:45pm Cruel Black Dove Fontana's
S 10:00pm – 10:45pm Family Of The Year Crash Mansion (Downstairs)
S 10:00pm – 11:00pm Angry Vs. The Bear Bowery Electric
S 10:00pm – 11:00pm Atlas Sound Le Poisson Rouge
S 10:00pm – 11:00pm Backwords The Rose
S 10:00pm – 11:00pm Carlon Charleston
S 10:00pm – 11:00pm FIRS The Suffolk Back Room
S 10:00pm – 11:00pm Greycoats Spike Hill
S 10:00pm – 11:00pm Harlem Santos Party House
S 10:00pm – 11:00pm Highlife Knitting Factory
S 10:00pm – 11:00pm Nive Nielsen Pete's Candy Store
S 10:00pm – 11:00pm Paper Route Union Hall
S 10:00pm – 11:00pm Pete & J Mercury Lounge
S 10:00pm – 11:00pm Sean Bones Glasslands Gallery
S 10:00pm – 11:00pm St. Helena Alphabet Lounge
S 10:00pm – 11:00pm Stand Bowery Ballroom
S 10:00pm – 11:00pm Steve Shiffman and the Land of No Trash
S 10:00pm – 11:00pm Tempo No Tempo The Suffolk
S 10:00pm – 11:00pm The Fieros Living Room
S 10:00pm – 11:00pm The Forms Kenny's Castaways
S 10:00pm – 11:00pm The Naked Hearts Cameo Gallery
S 10:00pm – 11:00pm The Western States Motel Local 269
S 10:00pm – 11:00pm White Tie Affair Highline Ballroom
C 10:00pm – 12:00am CMJ Film Festival Opening Night Party Norwood
S 10:05pm – 10:40pm King Chango S.O.B.'s
S 10:15pm – 10:45pm Kidz In Space Red Bull Space
S 10:15pm – 10:50pm Menya Eisner & Lubin Auditorium, NYU Kimmel Center, NYU Kimmel Center
S 10:15pm – 11:00pm Benji Cossa Pianos
S 10:15pm – 11:00pm freshkills Lit Lounge
S 10:15pm – 11:00pm The Antlers Music Hall of Williamsburg
S 10:15pm – 11:00pm The Whore Moans Bruar Falls
S 10:15pm – 11:10pm The Moi Non Plus Cake Shop
S 10:20pm – 11:00pm Trouble Andrew Southpaw
S 10:30pm – 11:15pm Reni Lane Ace of Clubs
S 10:30pm – 11:15pm The Cringe Delancey
S 10:30pm – 11:25pm everyboy (solo) Googie's Lounge
S 10:30pm – 11:25pm Flexions Santos Party House Basement
S 10:30pm – 11:30pm Cold Cave The Studio @ Webster Hall
S 10:30pm – 11:30pm Dizzy Gillespie Alumni All-Stars Blue Note
S 10:40pm – 11:20pm Rubblebucket S.O.B.'s
S 10:45pm – 11:30pm David Dallas Red Bull Space
S 10:45pm – 11:30pm Dead Leaf Echo Fontana's
S 10:45pm – 11:30pm Morning Papers Crash Mansion (Downstairs)
S 10:45pm – 11:30pm Tabi Bonney Fat Baby
S 10:45pm – 11:40pm BLACK TAXI Arlene's Grocery
S 10:45pm – 11:45pm Dujeous Sullivan Hall
S 10:45pm – 11:45pm Val Emmich Canal Room
S 11:00pm – 11:40pm Jordan Lit Lounge
S 11:00pm – 11:40pm The Maldives Bruar Falls
S 11:00pm – 11:40pm Wiz Kalifa Southpaw
S 11:00pm – 12:00am Awesome New Republic Bowery Electric
S 11:00pm – 12:00am Broadcast Le Poisson Rouge
S 11:00pm – 12:00am Dignan Living Room
S 11:00pm – 12:00am Fanfarlo Music Hall of Williamsburg
S 11:00pm – 12:00am Hammer No More The Fingers Charleston
S 11:00pm – 12:00am Jukebox the Ghost Bowery Ballroom
S 11:00pm – 12:00am Jupiter One Mercury Lounge
S 11:00pm – 12:00am Lovvers Santos Party House
S 11:00pm – 12:00am Maricopa Local 269
S 11:00pm – 12:00am Once The Suffolk
S 11:00pm – 12:00am Rainbird Zebulon
S 11:00pm – 12:00am Robotanists The Rose
S 11:00pm – 12:00am Rumspringa The Suffolk Back Room
S 11:00pm – 12:00am Saint Motel Kenny's Castaways
S 11:00pm – 12:00am Teddy Blanks Pete's Candy Store
S 11:00pm – 12:00am The Lights Out Alphabet Lounge
S 11:00pm – 12:00am The Octagon Pianos
S 11:00pm – 12:00am The Photo Atlas Trash
S 11:00pm – 12:00am The Psychic Paramount Knitting Factory
S 11:00pm – 12:00am Unicycle Loves You Spike Hill
S 11:00pm – 1:00am B-Roc of The Knocks Citrine
S 11:00pm – 1:00am DJ Brooklyn Dawn Citrine
S 11:00pm – 1:00am DJ Jason Smith Citrine
S 11:00pm – 1:00am DJ PS1 Citrine
S 11:00pm – 12:00am Sugar & Gold Cameo Gallery
S 11:10pm – 12:05am Surf City Cake Shop
S 11:15pm – 12:00am Brown Dog Jonez Delancey
S 11:15pm – 12:00am Relief Ace of Clubs
S 11:20pm – 12:00am Fra Fra Sound S.O.B.'s
S 11:30pm – 12:15am Ringo Deathstarr Fontana's
S 11:30pm – 12:15am Yula Crash Mansion (Downstairs)
S 11:30pm – 12:20am Far East Movement Fat Baby
S 11:30pm – 12:20am Smashproof Red Bull Space
S 11:30pm – 12:30am Erin And Her Cello Googie's Lounge
S 11:30pm – 12:30am Unnatural Helpers Santos Party House Basement
S 11:40pm – 12:10am Puba Southpaw
S 11:45pm – 12:30am Black Whales Bruar Falls
S 11:45pm – 12:30am The Happy Hollows Lit Lounge
S 11:45pm – 12:40am TAB the Band Arlene's Grocery
S 11:45pm – 12:45am Mike Rocket and the Stars Sullivan Hall
S 12:00am – 1:00am Anamanaguchi Cameo Gallery
S 12:00am – 1:00am Black Cherry Spike Hill
S 12:00am – 1:00am Change The Station Trash
S 12:00am – 1:00am Golden Triangle Santos Party House
S 12:00am – 1:00am Hungry Hands Charleston
S 12:00am – 1:00am Logan Lynn Bowery Electric
S 12:00am – 1:00am Lovemakers The Suffolk
S 12:00am – 1:00am Nobody Can Dance Delancey
S 12:00am – 1:00am Sian Alice Group Knitting Factory
S 12:00am – 1:00am Spit Hot Fire Ace of Clubs
S 12:00am – 1:00am Team Genius Local 269
S 12:00am – 1:00am The Canon Logic Kenny's Castaways
S 12:00am – 1:00am The Disciplines Mercury Lounge
S 12:00am – 4:00am Herbert Holler S.O.B.'s
S 12:05am – 1:00am zZz Cake Shop
S 12:10am – 1:00am U-God Southpaw
S 12:15am – 1:00am Hooray For Earth Crash Mansion (Downstairs)
S 12:30am – 1:30am Arborea Googie's Lounge
S 12:30am – 1:30am The Stalkers Santos Party House Basement
S 1:00am – 1:30am Male Bonding Cake Shop
S 1:00am – 2:00am Darwin Deez Cameo Gallery
S 1:00am – 2:00am Heavy Trash Santos Party House
S 1:00am – 2:00am James Pants Glasslands Gallery
S 1:35am – 2:00am DJ Dan Selzer Cake Shop
S 2:00am – 3:00am Machinedrum Glasslands Gallery
S 2:00am – 3:00am Poirier Glasslands Gallery
S 3:00am – 4:00am Black Holes Glasslands Gallery